Largest lenders in Dorchester County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 97 | 71 | 11.3% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 62 | 37 | 9.7% | 6.38% |
| 3 | State Employees Credit Union of Maryland | D | 61 | 30 | 39.3% | 6.56% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 53 | 38 | 13.2% | 6.00% |
| 5 | NFM | A | 48 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Truist Bank | C | 47 | 25 | 25.5% | 6.40% |
| 7 | First Home Mortgage | B | 46 | 37 | 4.4% | 6.75% |
| 8 | Manufacturers and Traders Trust | C | 42 | 17 | 47.6% | 5.99% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 42 | 22 | 11.9% | 6.25% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 38 | 20 | 5.3% | 6.56% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 38 | 1 | 68.4% | 9.99% |
| 12 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 37 | 15 | 35.1% | 7.34% |
| 13 | Shore United Bank | C | 35 | 17 | 31.4% | 6.31% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 32 | 5 | 21.9% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Bank of America | F | 29 | 6 | 48.3% | 6.56% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 24 | 16 | 8.3% | 6.63% |
| 17 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 23 | 7 | 52.2% | 8.63% |
| 18 | PNC Bank | D | 22 | 10 | 31.8% | 7.45% |
| 19 | Bay Capital Mortgage | B | 21 | 18 | 4.8% | 6.38% |
| 20 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 20 | 7 | 10.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | CMG Mortgage | A | 19 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Movement Mortgage | A | 19 | 11 | 15.8% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 18 | 10 | 5.6% | 6.31% |
| 24 | Hebron Savings Bank | – | 17 | 9 | 11.8% | — |
| 25 | Village Capital & Investment | C | 16 | 4 | 18.8% | 5.69% |
Best approval odds in Dorchester County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | 86 | 12.8% |
| 2 | State Employees Credit Union of Maryland | 54 | 44.4% |
What Dorchester County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Dorchester County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,312 | 701 | 22.0% | 6.75% | $195,000 |
| 2024 | 1,425 | 789 | 21.0% | 6.75% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 1,515 | 779 | 20.1% | 6.63% | $215,000 |
Frequently asked questions
20.1% of applications in Dorchester County were denied in 2025, against 18.8% statewide in Maryland.
Rocket Mortgage, with 97 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.3%.
The median mortgage application in Dorchester County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.