Temple View Capital Funding · Pennsylvania · 2025

Temple View Capital Funding in Pennsylvania: approval rate, denial rate and rates (2025)

Temple View Capital Funding took 133 mortgage applications in Pennsylvania in 2025, ranking #340 of 1,114 lenders active in the state. It originated 54.1% of them and denied 17.3% (23.2% of the applications it decided), against a statewide denial rate of 18.3%.

133Applicationsin PA
23.2%Decision denial ratestate 22.2%
8.88%Median ratestate 6.63%
$175,000Median loanstate $155,000
$18MVolume20 counties

Temple View Capital Funding in Pennsylvania vs the state

17.3%Denial rate-1.00 pts vs state
23.2%Decision denial rate+1.02 pts vs state
54.1%Origination rate-6.82 pts vs state
8.88%Median rate+2.25 pts vs state
Rate spread (pts)
Median applicant income
72Loans originated
23Denied

Trend in Pennsylvania

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
20231509013.3%9.19%#317
20241297415.5%8.75%#334
20251337217.3%8.88%#340

What Temple View Capital Funding lends in Pennsylvania

By loan purpose

Home purchase 84 63% · 21.4% denied
Refinance 18 14% · 22.2% denied
Cash-out refinance 26 20% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 5 4% · 20.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 133 100% · 17.3% denied

Why it denied Pennsylvania applicants

Incomplete application 7 30%
Insufficient cash 7 30%
Collateral 5 22%
Credit history 3 13%
Unverifiable information 1 4%

Where in Pennsylvania

Counties with the most Temple View Capital Funding applications in 2025.

CountyApplicationsOriginatedDeniedDenial rate
Philadelphia County 381511 28.9%
Allegheny County 31113 9.7%
Montgomery County 1082 20.0%
Dauphin County 851 12.5%
York County 642 33.3%
Lancaster County 660 0.0%
Lackawanna County 640 0.0%
Chester County 541 20.0%
Luzerne County 421 25.0%
Bucks County 330 0.0%

Other large lenders in Pennsylvania

LenderGradeApplicationsDenial rateMedian rate
Rocket MortgageC 22,41118.6%6.75%
Citizens BankC 18,25628.1%7.65%
PNC BankD 18,03120.6%6.88%
United Shore Financial ServicesB 13,17813.4%6.47%
Crosscountry MortgageB 11,6153.3%6.63%
Members 1stB 10,86330.9%1.99%
First National Bank of PennsylvaniaB 9,54227.8%6.49%
Police & FireC 8,46034.6%6.25%
PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit UnionC 8,30813.7%6.64%
Pennymac Loan ServicesC 7,90012.6%6.50%

Frequently asked questions

Pennsylvania: 133 applications in 2025, of which 72 were originated and 23 denied.

17.3% of all applications, or 23.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Pennsylvania statewide average across all lenders was 18.3%.

The median rate on loans Temple View Capital Funding originated in Pennsylvania in 2025 was 8.88%, against a statewide median of 6.63%.

About this data. Figures are Temple View Capital Funding's own HMDA filing for properties located in Pennsylvania, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology