Liberty at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
61st7.2% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
43rd0.29 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
56th15.6%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
66th1.94% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5,557 | 4,179 | 9.1% | 10.6% | 7.25% | $906M |
| 2024 | 6,132 | 4,679 | 7.9% | 9.3% | 7.25% | $1.1B |
| 2025 | 7,695 | 5,975 | 6.1% | 7.2% | 6.75% | $1.7B |
What Liberty lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 1,597 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 189 manufactured homes, 657 investment properties.
Why Liberty denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 469 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Liberty
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 643 | 445 | 15.3% |
| $50k – $100k | 2,535 | 1,978 | 7.8% |
| $100k – $150k | 1,737 | 1,380 | 7.0% |
| $150k – $250k | 1,457 | 1,172 | 4.8% |
| Over $250k | 1,182 | 877 | 5.2% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 456 | 354 | 4.8% |
| 25–34 | 1,774 | 1,392 | 6.1% |
| 35–44 | 1,916 | 1,472 | 7.8% |
| 45–54 | 1,525 | 1,196 | 7.8% |
| 55–64 | 1,107 | 860 | 8.0% |
| 65–74 | 623 | 468 | 6.5% |
| Over 74 | 217 | 156 | 13.3% |
Where Liberty lends
44 states and 654 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana | 2,326 | 1,930 | 5.3% | 6.88% | #35 |
| Kentucky | 2,280 | 1,792 | 6.0% | 6.63% | #17 |
| Tennessee | 899 | 687 | 5.7% | 6.88% | #73 |
| Georgia | 321 | 245 | 4.7% | 6.75% | #194 |
| Florida | 302 | 215 | 5.6% | 6.75% | #305 |
| Colorado | 206 | 154 | 6.8% | 6.44% | #182 |
| North Carolina | 157 | 116 | 8.9% | 6.69% | #265 |
| Texas | 156 | 106 | 9.6% | 6.63% | #467 |
| Mississippi | 154 | 92 | 11.0% | 6.50% | #101 |
| Virginia | 147 | 101 | 7.5% | 7.00% | #246 |
| Ohio | 121 | 77 | 8.3% | 6.50% | #301 |
| South Carolina | 118 | 95 | 3.4% | 6.63% | #237 |
| Illinois | 111 | 86 | 7.2% | 6.81% | #332 |
| Pennsylvania | 109 | 85 | 8.3% | 6.50% | #363 |
| Alabama | 80 | 59 | 10.0% | 6.75% | #251 |
| California | 65 | 39 | 4.6% | 6.25% | #496 |
| Arizona | 20 | 14 | 5.0% | 6.31% | #417 |
| Missouri | 20 | 17 | 0.0% | 7.25% | #432 |
| Maryland | 16 | 10 | 6.3% | 6.75% | #427 |
| Minnesota | 9 | 6 | 0.0% | 7.06% | #480 |
| Washington | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 7.00% | #488 |
| Wisconsin | 8 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.94% | #503 |
| Arkansas | 7 | 6 | 14.3% | 6.88% | #365 |
| Michigan | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.44% | #581 |
| Oregon | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.69% | #410 |
| Wyoming | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.50% | #174 |
| Oklahoma | 5 | 3 | 20.0% | 6.50% | #475 |
| Utah | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #330 |
Frequently asked questions
Liberty denied 7.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 61st percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Liberty gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 36.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Liberty originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.29 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 58% of its applications were for home purchases, 34% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 8% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 87% conventional, 10% FHA, 2% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.