Leader Bank at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the A grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
92nd2.4% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
91st-0.17 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
65th13.8%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
91st0.99% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4,677 | 3,811 | 2.6% | 3.0% | 6.38% | $1.9B |
| 2024 | 6,539 | 5,398 | 2.6% | 3.0% | 6.50% | $2.7B |
| 2025 | 7,670 | 6,274 | 2.0% | 2.4% | 6.25% | $3.5B |
What Leader Bank lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 894 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 761 investment properties.
Why Leader Bank denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 155 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Leader Bank
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 30 | 17 | 20.8% |
| $50k – $100k | 784 | 617 | 4.7% |
| $100k – $150k | 1,521 | 1,225 | 2.7% |
| $150k – $250k | 2,607 | 2,163 | 1.8% |
| Over $250k | 2,648 | 2,178 | 1.8% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 104 | 84 | 3.5% |
| 25–34 | 2,321 | 1,928 | 2.1% |
| 35–44 | 2,467 | 2,045 | 2.0% |
| 45–54 | 1,220 | 982 | 3.3% |
| 55–64 | 896 | 719 | 3.0% |
| 65–74 | 469 | 364 | 1.5% |
| Over 74 | 126 | 89 | 4.2% |
Where Leader Bank lends
46 states and 449 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts | 5,913 | 4,926 | 1.8% | 6.25% | #7 |
| New Hampshire | 299 | 248 | 1.3% | 6.38% | #48 |
| Connecticut | 210 | 177 | 0.5% | 6.49% | #97 |
| Florida | 154 | 114 | 1.3% | 6.38% | #414 |
| Rhode Island | 149 | 124 | 2.0% | 6.38% | #61 |
| Texas | 91 | 53 | 5.5% | 6.49% | #575 |
| California | 87 | 58 | 5.8% | 6.25% | #462 |
| Maine | 72 | 60 | 4.2% | 6.31% | #112 |
| North Carolina | 68 | 51 | 2.9% | 6.49% | #360 |
| New Jersey | 51 | 37 | 2.0% | 6.38% | #352 |
| New York | 44 | 35 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #343 |
| Washington | 39 | 26 | 12.8% | 6.31% | #318 |
| Georgia | 38 | 29 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #481 |
| Ohio | 36 | 28 | 5.6% | 6.63% | #450 |
| Virginia | 33 | 25 | 3.0% | 6.13% | #430 |
| Pennsylvania | 31 | 22 | 0.0% | 6.31% | #548 |
| South Carolina | 29 | 24 | 3.5% | 6.50% | #400 |
| Illinois | 28 | 17 | 7.1% | 6.13% | #550 |
| Colorado | 27 | 23 | 7.4% | 6.38% | #379 |
| Vermont | 25 | 19 | 4.0% | 6.50% | #72 |
| Arizona | 24 | 15 | 4.2% | 6.50% | #404 |
| Maryland | 20 | 17 | 5.0% | 5.99% | #412 |
| Michigan | 20 | 13 | 5.0% | 6.00% | #437 |
| Minnesota | 20 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #389 |
| Tennessee | 17 | 14 | 0.0% | 6.56% | #562 |
| Indiana | 14 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.56% | #510 |
| New Mexico | 13 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.00% | #236 |
| Wisconsin | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #462 |
| Utah | 12 | 6 | 8.3% | 6.50% | #276 |
| Kentucky | 11 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.13% | #402 |
| Alabama | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.81% | #480 |
| Oregon | 10 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #371 |
| District of Columbia | 9 | 5 | 0.0% | 5.88% | #195 |
| Missouri | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.38% | #514 |
| Kansas | 6 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.49% | #392 |
| Nevada | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 5.99% | #361 |
| Arkansas | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.31% | #396 |
| Idaho | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 5.99% | #337 |
| Oklahoma | 5 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.81% | #476 |
Frequently asked questions
Leader Bank denied 2.4% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 92nd percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Leader Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 40.6% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Leader Bank originated in 2025 was 6.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.17 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 71% of its applications were for home purchases, 19% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 10% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 98% conventional, 1% FHA, 1% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.