Rush County, Indiana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Rush County, IN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

112 lenders acted on 698 mortgage applications for properties in Rush County in 2025. 17.6% were denied (Indiana: 16.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $125,000; median property value $215,000.

698Applications
17.6%Denial ratestate 16.6%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.75%
$125,000Median loan
$215,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Rush County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 First Financial Bank D 9367 19.4%6.00%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 3825 18.4%6.75%
3 Beacon Credit Union C 3527 2.9%7.00%
4 Gvc Mortgage B 2519 0.0%6.75%
5 Newrez D 2412 20.8%6.75%
6 BMO Bank F 2111 28.6%8.33%
7 Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana D 2015 5.0%6.75%
8 United Shore Financial Services B 2013 15.0%6.06%
9 Fifth Third Bank D 1912 21.1%9.00%
10 Flagstar Bank C 186 11.1%7.72%
11 Centra Credit Union A 1810 22.2%6.06%
12 Union Savings And Loan Association B 1815 11.1%
13 Loandepot.Com D 1712 23.5%7.31%
14 Mortgage Research Center C 158 6.7%5.99%
15 AmeriSave Mortgage D 134 38.5%6.19%
16 First Merchants Bank C 1211 8.3%7.50%
17 PNC Bank D 126 41.7%6.63%
18 Freedom Mortgage B 114 27.3%6.31%
19 Broker Solutions D 114 0.0%6.75%
20 Pennymac Loan Services C 106 10.0%5.75%
21 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 106 20.0%6.69%
22 Guild Mortgage A 104 0.0%6.63%
23 Nationstar Mortgage C 95 22.2%7.38%
24 American Pacific Mortgage C 98 11.1%7.06%
25 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 85 12.5%6.50%

Best approval odds in Rush County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1First Financial Bank8620.9%

What Rush County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 241 35% · 10.4% denied
Refinance 92 13% · 8.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 202 29% · 22.3% denied
Home improvement 65 9% · 21.5% denied
Other / HELOC 98 14% · 31.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 508 73% · 17.9% denied
FHA 120 17% · 20.0% denied
VA 45 6% · 8.9% denied
USDA / RHS 25 4% · 16.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 42 34%
Collateral 27 22%
Debt-to-income ratio 25 20%
Incomplete application 12 10%
Other 10 8%
Insufficient cash 4 3%
Employment history 2 2%
Unverifiable information 1 1%

Rush County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202355533319.6%7.13%$105,000
202462736320.7%6.99%$125,000
202569841917.6%6.75%$125,000

Frequently asked questions

17.6% of applications in Rush County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.

First Financial Bank, with 93 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.4%.

The median mortgage application in Rush County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.