Sullivan County, Indiana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Sullivan County, IN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

109 lenders acted on 750 mortgage applications for properties in Sullivan County in 2025. 24.5% were denied (Indiana: 16.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.99%; median loan $105,000; median property value $185,000.

750Applications
24.5%Denial ratestate 16.6%
6.99%Median ratestate 6.75%
$105,000Median loan
$185,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Sullivan County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 First Financial Bank C 146103 19.9%6.75%
2 Fifth Third Bank D 9346 24.7%7.75%
3 Ruoff Mortgage Company A 5345 7.6%6.88%
4 Rocket Mortgage C 4432 25.0%6.99%
5 First Farmers Bank & Trust C 3227 15.6%7.13%
6 Mortgage Research Center C 2413 8.3%6.75%
7 AmeriSave Mortgage D 213 71.4%9.75%
8 Crane C 2114 28.6%6.69%
9 Newrez D 123 41.7%5.75%
10 Old National Bank B 116 36.4%7.06%
11 Freedom Mortgage B 107 0.0%6.38%
12 Loandepot.Com D 106 40.0%6.69%
13 Regions Bank C 94 44.4%5.87%
14 21st Mortgage F 93 55.6%8.77%
15 Carrington Mortgage Services D 81 87.5%11.63%
16 United Shore Financial Services B 84 12.5%5.62%
17 Gvc Mortgage B 87 0.0%6.63%
18 Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance F 81 37.5%11.75%
19 Owen County State Bank C 87 12.5%
20 Figure Lending C 85 37.5%9.25%
21 The Riddell National Bank B 88 0.0%7.56%
22 Discover Bank F 70 85.7%
23 Crosscountry Mortgage B 76 0.0%6.25%
24 Navy Federal Credit Union D 74 14.3%8.25%
25 Stockton Mortgage D 65 0.0%6.75%

Best approval odds in Sullivan County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Ruoff Mortgage Company517.8%
2First Financial Bank13721.2%
3Fifth Third Bank7231.9%

What Sullivan County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 258 34% · 14.0% denied
Refinance 126 17% · 20.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 158 21% · 35.4% denied
Home improvement 107 14% · 26.2% denied
Other / HELOC 101 13% · 37.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 548 73% · 25.0% denied
FHA 123 16% · 26.0% denied
VA 59 8% · 22.0% denied
USDA / RHS 20 3% · 10.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Credit history 62 34%
Debt-to-income ratio 36 20%
Collateral 34 19%
Other 19 10%
Incomplete application 17 9%
Unverifiable information 8 4%
Insufficient cash 4 2%
Employment history 2 1%

Sullivan County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202359733025.3%7.25%$85,000
202463437722.7%7.25%$85,000
202575044324.5%6.99%$105,000

Frequently asked questions

24.5% of applications in Sullivan County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.

First Financial Bank, with 146 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 19.9%.

The median mortgage application in Sullivan County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $185,000.