Tipton County, Indiana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Tipton County, IN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

119 lenders acted on 679 mortgage applications for properties in Tipton County in 2025. 15.6% were denied (Indiana: 16.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.88%; median loan $125,000; median property value $245,000.

679Applications
15.6%Denial ratestate 16.6%
6.88%Median ratestate 6.75%
$125,000Median loan
$245,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Tipton County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 First Farmers Bank & Trust C 8564 5.9%7.13%
2 STAR Financial Bank C 6336 25.4%6.25%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 3621 27.8%6.75%
4 Ruoff Mortgage Company A 3020 0.0%6.81%
5 Encompass Federal Credit Union B 2925 3.5%
6 Zippy Loans D 196 52.6%8.00%
7 United Shore Financial Services B 1612 6.3%6.32%
8 SOLIDARITY COMMUNITY Federal Credit Union C 1610 25.0%7.75%
9 Gvc Mortgage B 1613 0.0%6.75%
10 Mortgage Research Center C 146 21.4%6.00%
11 The Huntington National Bank D 147 28.6%8.14%
12 Freedom Mortgage B 136 7.7%6.13%
13 Newrez D 123 0.0%7.00%
14 Plaza Home Mortgage C 1110 9.1%6.56%
15 Loandepot.Com D 105 40.0%7.75%
16 JPMorgan Chase Bank B 94 22.2%7.06%
17 Carrington Mortgage Services D 92 66.7%8.75%
18 Broker Solutions D 85 0.0%9.40%
19 BMO Bank F 84 25.0%7.97%
20 First Merchants Bank C 75 14.3%6.50%
21 Pennymac Loan Services C 75 14.3%5.75%
22 PNC Bank D 74 28.6%8.05%
23 Community First Bank of Indiana B 76 0.0%7.63%
24 AmeriSave Mortgage D 72 71.4%7.94%
25 Spring Eq D 73 42.9%7.73%

Best approval odds in Tipton County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1First Farmers Bank & Trust826.1%
2STAR Financial Bank5628.6%

What Tipton County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 267 39% · 7.9% denied
Refinance 90 13% · 11.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 174 26% · 23.0% denied
Home improvement 61 9% · 13.1% denied
Other / HELOC 87 13% · 31.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 540 80% · 16.5% denied
FHA 84 12% · 11.9% denied
VA 39 6% · 15.4% denied
USDA / RHS 16 2% · 6.3% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 30 29%
Credit history 23 22%
Incomplete application 20 19%
Collateral 19 18%
Other 5 5%
Employment history 3 3%
Insufficient cash 3 3%
Unverifiable information 2 2%

Tipton County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202350233316.7%7.25%$105,000
202461539219.5%7.25%$105,000
202567943215.6%6.88%$125,000

Frequently asked questions

15.6% of applications in Tipton County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.

First Farmers Bank & Trust, with 85 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.9%.

The median mortgage application in Tipton County in 2025 was for $125,000; the median property value on originated loans was $245,000.