Largest lenders in Dearborn County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Civista Bank | B | 253 | 191 | 14.6% | 7.50% |
| 2 | First Financial Bank | D | 185 | 115 | 23.8% | 5.99% |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 170 | 99 | 25.9% | 7.75% |
| 4 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 162 | 125 | 6.2% | 6.99% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 105 | 57 | 30.5% | 7.38% |
| 6 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 95 | 71 | 2.1% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 88 | 69 | 15.9% | 6.88% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 63 | 45 | 19.1% | 6.13% |
| 9 | The Friendship State Bank | C | 59 | 42 | 15.3% | 6.75% |
| 10 | FCN Bank | B | 55 | 45 | 1.8% | — |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 43 | 19 | 14.0% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 41 | 19 | 39.0% | 7.00% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 37 | 29 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 35 | 15 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Guardian Savings Bank | B | 33 | 29 | 12.1% | 6.75% |
| 16 | The Huntington National Bank | D | 32 | 21 | 15.6% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Hoosier Hills Credit Union | C | 32 | 23 | 18.8% | 7.00% |
| 18 | Kemba Credit Union | C | 29 | 21 | 17.2% | 7.50% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 27 | 9 | 59.3% | 8.38% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 26 | 15 | 7.7% | 6.63% |
| 21 | General Electric Credit Union | A | 25 | 17 | 16.0% | 5.99% |
| 22 | Newrez | D | 24 | 5 | 29.2% | 5.88% |
| 23 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 22 | 4 | 18.2% | 9.50% |
| 24 | PNC Bank | D | 21 | 11 | 19.1% | 7.87% |
| 25 | Union Savings Bank | A | 20 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
Best approval odds in Dearborn County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Home Mortgage | 74 | 2.7% |
| 2 | American Pacific Mortgage | 135 | 7.4% |
| 3 | The Friendship State Bank | 59 | 15.3% |
| 4 | Civista Bank | 241 | 15.4% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | 83 | 16.9% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | 58 | 20.7% |
| 7 | First Financial Bank | 164 | 26.8% |
| 8 | Fifth Third Bank | 144 | 30.6% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | 90 | 35.6% |
What Dearborn County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Dearborn County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,846 | 1,213 | 16.3% | 7.13% | $145,000 |
| 2024 | 1,889 | 1,198 | 18.3% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 2,339 | 1,477 | 16.5% | 6.88% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.5% of applications in Dearborn County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Civista Bank, with 253 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.6%.
The median mortgage application in Dearborn County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $325,000.