Largest lenders in Parke County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Financial Bank | C | 81 | 58 | 21.0% | 6.75% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 66 | 41 | 33.3% | 8.00% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 54 | 41 | 14.8% | 6.99% |
| 4 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 30 | 26 | 6.7% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Old National Bank | B | 24 | 16 | 20.8% | 6.11% |
| 6 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 17 | 10 | 11.8% | 6.37% |
| 7 | First Mid Bank & Trust | C | 15 | 11 | 20.0% | 7.75% |
| 8 | The Riddell National Bank | B | 14 | 13 | 7.1% | 7.50% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 10 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 12 | 3 | 66.7% | 6.13% |
| 11 | The Fountain Trust | C | 12 | 6 | 33.3% | — |
| 12 | Wolfe Financial | C | 12 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.94% |
| 13 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 7 | 10.0% | 7.00% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 10 | 4 | 40.0% | 6.43% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 9 | 3 | 22.2% | 7.25% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 2 | 75.0% | 7.50% |
| 17 | Newrez | D | 8 | 3 | 37.5% | 5.63% |
| 18 | Crane | C | 7 | 4 | 42.9% | 6.94% |
| 19 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 7 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 6 | 1 | 83.3% | 8.86% |
| 21 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.31% |
| 22 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.38% |
| 23 | Everwise Credit Union | C | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.13% |
| 24 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 5 | 2 | 60.0% | 6.75% |
| 25 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 5 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Parke County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Financial Bank | 79 | 21.5% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank | 63 | 34.9% |
What Parke County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Parke County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 440 | 265 | 25.0% | 7.13% | $105,000 |
| 2024 | 445 | 274 | 22.0% | 7.25% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 597 | 375 | 21.8% | 6.98% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
21.8% of applications in Parke County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Financial Bank, with 81 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 21.0%.
The median mortgage application in Parke County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $235,000.