Largest lenders in Fayette County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Financial Bank | D | 123 | 71 | 31.7% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Union Savings And Loan Association | B | 88 | 68 | 12.5% | — |
| 3 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 53 | 22 | 37.7% | 7.75% |
| 4 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 49 | 38 | 6.1% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Newrez | D | 40 | 27 | 7.5% | 6.50% |
| 6 | First Merchants Bank | C | 35 | 23 | 17.1% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 34 | 25 | 20.6% | 6.88% |
| 8 | FCN Bank | B | 27 | 21 | 14.8% | — |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 24 | 15 | 25.0% | 7.25% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 22 | 14 | 18.2% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Broker Solutions | D | 17 | 6 | 5.9% | 7.12% |
| 12 | Bath State Bank | A | 17 | 17 | 0.0% | — |
| 13 | New Day Financial | F | 16 | 2 | 18.8% | 6.68% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 13 | 11 | 0.0% | 5.99% |
| 15 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 16 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 12 | 10 | 8.3% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Loandepot.Com | D | 12 | 6 | 41.7% | 6.12% |
| 18 | Mycumortgage | D | 12 | 6 | 8.3% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 12 | 3 | 0.0% | 13.49% |
| 20 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.41% |
| 21 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 10 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
| 22 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | C | 9 | 5 | 44.4% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 9 | 3 | 44.4% | 6.63% |
| 24 | First Bank Richmond | C | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | — |
| 25 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 8 | 5 | 12.5% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Fayette County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union Savings And Loan Association | 86 | 12.8% |
| 2 | First Financial Bank | 110 | 35.5% |
What Fayette County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Fayette County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 731 | 463 | 18.7% | 6.99% | $95,000 |
| 2024 | 830 | 495 | 22.2% | 6.99% | $105,000 |
| 2025 | 890 | 536 | 19.4% | 6.63% | $115,000 |
Frequently asked questions
19.4% of applications in Fayette County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Financial Bank, with 123 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 31.7%.
The median mortgage application in Fayette County in 2025 was for $115,000; the median property value on originated loans was $175,000.