Largest lenders in Posey County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberty | B | 193 | 159 | 7.3% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 114 | 70 | 22.8% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Heritage Federal Credit Union | D | 65 | 50 | 12.3% | 7.44% |
| 4 | Mortgage Masters of Indiana | B | 59 | 53 | 3.4% | 6.50% |
| 5 | Zippy Loans | D | 41 | 10 | 34.2% | 8.00% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 37 | 27 | 16.2% | 6.75% |
| 7 | Old National Bank | B | 36 | 26 | 16.7% | 6.31% |
| 8 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 26 | 1 | 42.3% | 8.99% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 14 | 12.5% | 6.38% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 22 | 14 | 9.1% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Crane | C | 18 | 14 | 5.6% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Indiana Members Credit Union | B | 18 | 15 | 0.0% | 5.63% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 15 | 8 | 20.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 15 | 11 | 13.3% | 6.25% |
| 15 | German American Bank | A | 15 | 14 | 6.7% | 6.94% |
| 16 | First Federal Savings Bank | B | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | — |
| 17 | Luminate Bank | B | 12 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 11 | 5 | 9.1% | 6.13% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 11 | 4 | 54.6% | 9.38% |
| 20 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 7.00% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | 5.63% |
| 22 | American Financial Resources | B | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 6.44% |
| 23 | United Fidelity Bank | – | 7 | 5 | 14.3% | 5.13% |
| 24 | Calcon Mutual Mortgage | D | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 6.69% |
| 25 | Figure Lending | C | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 10.50% |
Best approval odds in Posey County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Masters of Indiana | 56 | 3.6% |
| 2 | Liberty | 173 | 8.1% |
| 3 | Heritage Federal Credit Union | 59 | 13.6% |
| 4 | Fifth Third Bank | 99 | 26.3% |
What Posey County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Posey County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 838 | 546 | 18.3% | 7.25% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 852 | 577 | 18.3% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 966 | 637 | 14.6% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.6% of applications in Posey County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Liberty, with 193 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 7.3%.
The median mortgage application in Posey County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.