Largest lenders in Switzerland County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Financial Bank | D | 65 | 43 | 20.0% | 5.99% |
| 2 | The Friendship State Bank | C | 58 | 46 | 5.2% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 24 | 13 | 33.3% | 6.63% |
| 4 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 19 | 17 | 10.5% | 7.25% |
| 5 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 13 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 6 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 5 | 16.7% | 5.75% |
| 7 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 12 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Farm Credit Mid-America | D | 11 | 7 | 9.1% | 7.13% |
| 9 | Geneva Financial | C | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 10 | 9 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 11 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 9 | 3 | 66.7% | 9.13% |
| 12 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 9 | 1 | 22.2% | 8.50% |
| 13 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 8 | 5 | 25.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 7 | 4 | 14.3% | 8.87% |
| 15 | Broker Solutions | D | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | 7.99% |
| 16 | U.S. Bank | D | 6 | 2 | 66.7% | 8.08% |
| 17 | Civista Bank | B | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 7.50% |
| 18 | CMG Mortgage | A | 6 | 5 | 16.7% | 6.88% |
| 19 | German American Bank | A | 6 | 4 | 33.3% | 6.81% |
| 20 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 5.88% |
| 21 | Newrez | D | 5 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.81% |
Best approval odds in Switzerland County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Friendship State Bank | 56 | 5.4% |
| 2 | First Financial Bank | 56 | 23.2% |
What Switzerland County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Switzerland County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 326 | 208 | 19.9% | 7.00% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 335 | 210 | 15.8% | 6.99% | $155,000 |
| 2025 | 403 | 251 | 16.1% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.1% of applications in Switzerland County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Financial Bank, with 65 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.0%.
The median mortgage application in Switzerland County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $275,000.