Mortgage lender · Pendleton, IN · LEI 54930077D8KXQADF5Q23

Gvc Mortgage review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Gvc Mortgage earns a B, better than most mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 2.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 89th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.56 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 17th percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

5.9kApplications2025
78.6%Originatedof applications
2.9%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
6.75%Median ratenational 6.63%
$1.1BLoan volume17 states

Gvc Mortgage at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

2.4%Denial rate (all applications)-15.59 pts vs national
2.9%Denial rate (decided applications)-19.67 pts vs national
78.6%Origination rate+20.53 pts vs national
18.3%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
6.75%Median interest rate+0.13 pts vs national
0.56Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.30 pts vs national
$215,000Median loan amount
$5,325Median total loan costs
$82kMedian applicant income
95%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

89th2.9% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

17th0.56 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

43rd18.3%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

43rd2.48% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20234,6503,7203.3%3.9%7.13%$811M
20245,1304,1882.0%2.4%6.88%$991M
20255,8594,6032.4%2.9%6.75%$1.1B

What Gvc Mortgage lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 5,160 88% · 2.2% denied
Refinance 407 7% · 1.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 292 5% · 6.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,772 64% · 1.6% denied
FHA 1,486 25% · 4.8% denied
VA 306 5% · 1.0% denied
USDA / RHS 295 5% · 2.0% denied

Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 211 manufactured homes, 174 investment properties.

Why Gvc Mortgage denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 140 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 50 36%
Collateral 31 22%
Credit history 25 18%
Insufficient cash 13 9%
Employment history 12 9%
Other 5 4%
Unverifiable information 4 3%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Gvc Mortgage

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k7905946.4%
$50k – $100k2,8562,2712.7%
$100k – $150k1,2219622.1%
$150k – $250k7115671.4%
Over $250k2321791.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 257265803.0%
25–342,0981,6732.2%
35–441,2691,0032.3%
45–548376344.8%
55–645514234.7%
65–742782092.3%
Over 74100812.4%

Where Gvc Mortgage lends

17 states and 269 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Indiana4,0423,2312.4%6.75%#15
Michigan7585592.6%6.63%#98
Ohio5434231.5%6.75%#126
Tennessee3392623.8%6.49%#151
Virginia60461.7%6.50%#349
Florida54361.9%6.94%#588
Kentucky28203.6%6.81%#318
Illinois18135.6%6.75%#606

Frequently asked questions

Gvc Mortgage denied 2.9% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 89th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Gvc Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 35.7% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Gvc Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.56 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 88% of its applications were for home purchases, 12% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 64% conventional, 25% FHA, 5% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Gvc Mortgage. Data sources · Methodology