Decatur County, Indiana · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Decatur County, IN: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

129 lenders acted on 1,027 mortgage applications for properties in Decatur County in 2025. 14.5% were denied (Indiana: 16.6%). Median rate on closed loans 6.63%; median loan $155,000; median property value $255,000.

1.0kApplications
14.5%Denial ratestate 16.6%
6.63%Median ratestate 6.75%
$155,000Median loan
$255,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Decatur County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 First Financial Bank D 12896 18.8%6.13%
2 Centra Credit Union A 9466 10.6%5.24%
3 Fifth Third Bank D 7850 24.4%7.88%
4 Gvc Mortgage B 5849 3.5%6.75%
5 Jackson County Bank B 5242 11.5%6.49%
6 Rocket Mortgage C 4631 23.9%6.25%
7 Ruoff Mortgage Company A 4238 0.0%6.75%
8 Freedom Mortgage B 3317 9.1%6.25%
9 German American Bank A 2923 10.3%6.63%
10 United Shore Financial Services B 2515 12.0%6.13%
11 First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greensburg 2121 0.0%
12 Mortgage Research Center C 2011 10.0%6.63%
13 AmeriSave Mortgage D 177 41.2%7.13%
14 Pennymac Loan Services C 166 6.3%5.99%
15 Newrez D 166 18.8%6.75%
16 HONDA Federal Credit Union F 1512 6.7%7.38%
17 Carrington Mortgage Services D 148 28.6%7.44%
18 GoodLeap C 136 23.1%6.43%
19 Crosscountry Mortgage B 128 0.0%7.12%
20 American Pacific Mortgage C 1211 0.0%7.25%
21 Loandepot.Com D 125 16.7%6.99%
22 Union Savings Bank A 119 18.2%6.88%
23 Fairway Independent Mortgage B 106 30.0%6.19%
24 Broker Solutions D 100 20.0%
25 Union Savings And Loan Association B 109 10.0%

Best approval odds in Decatur County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Gvc Mortgage513.9%
2Centra Credit Union7613.2%
3First Financial Bank12020.0%
4Fifth Third Bank7027.1%

What Decatur County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 385 37% · 9.1% denied
Refinance 156 15% · 10.3% denied
Cash-out refinance 256 25% · 18.8% denied
Home improvement 95 9% · 23.2% denied
Other / HELOC 135 13% · 20.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 724 70% · 15.3% denied
FHA 170 17% · 13.5% denied
VA 85 8% · 14.1% denied
USDA / RHS 48 5% · 6.3% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 46 31%
Credit history 42 28%
Collateral 21 14%
Incomplete application 16 11%
Other 12 8%
Unverifiable information 5 3%
Employment history 5 3%
Mortgage insurance denied 1 1%
Insufficient cash 1 1%

Decatur County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202380152518.0%6.99%$135,000
202489360715.8%6.99%$145,000
20251,02768514.5%6.63%$155,000

Frequently asked questions

14.5% of applications in Decatur County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.

First Financial Bank, with 128 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.8%.

The median mortgage application in Decatur County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $255,000.