Largest lenders in Montgomery County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PNC Bank | D | 146 | 108 | 15.1% | 7.36% |
| 2 | Wolfe Financial | C | 93 | 66 | 1.1% | 6.88% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 77 | 46 | 32.5% | 6.82% |
| 4 | University Bank | A | 69 | 61 | 1.5% | 6.31% |
| 5 | First Financial Bank | D | 61 | 42 | 31.2% | 5.99% |
| 6 | Everwise Credit Union | C | 55 | 46 | 10.9% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 54 | 43 | 3.7% | 6.88% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 41 | 14 | 29.3% | 6.69% |
| 9 | First Merchants Bank | C | 40 | 23 | 25.0% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 33 | 24 | 6.1% | 6.81% |
| 11 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 33 | 26 | 3.0% | 6.13% |
| 12 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 32 | 21 | 21.9% | 6.50% |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 31 | 18 | 12.9% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 30 | 9 | 10.0% | 6.00% |
| 15 | The Fountain Trust | C | 29 | 12 | 41.4% | — |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 29 | 15 | 20.7% | 6.50% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 28 | 13 | 10.7% | 6.25% |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 27 | 16 | 7.4% | 6.25% |
| 19 | GoodLeap | C | 22 | 12 | 18.2% | 7.61% |
| 20 | American Heritage Lending | D | 21 | 18 | 0.0% | 11.75% |
| 21 | Broker Solutions | D | 21 | 8 | 4.8% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Carrington Mortgage Services | D | 20 | 7 | 45.0% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Industrial Federal Credit Union | C | 20 | 19 | 0.0% | — |
| 24 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 19 | 3 | 79.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Gvc Mortgage | B | 17 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.69% |
Best approval odds in Montgomery County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wolfe Financial | 67 | 1.5% |
| 2 | University Bank | 62 | 1.6% |
| 3 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | 50 | 4.0% |
| 4 | Everwise Credit Union | 52 | 11.5% |
| 5 | PNC Bank | 133 | 16.5% |
| 6 | First Financial Bank | 61 | 31.2% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 72 | 34.7% |
What Montgomery County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Montgomery County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,360 | 855 | 19.4% | 7.13% | $125,000 |
| 2024 | 1,459 | 943 | 16.5% | 6.99% | $145,000 |
| 2025 | 1,532 | 981 | 15.3% | 6.75% | $155,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.3% of applications in Montgomery County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
PNC Bank, with 146 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 15.1%.
The median mortgage application in Montgomery County in 2025 was for $155,000; the median property value on originated loans was $225,000.