Largest lenders in Warrick County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberty | B | 364 | 314 | 5.0% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Heritage Federal Credit Union | D | 267 | 188 | 16.5% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Mortgage Masters of Indiana | B | 205 | 187 | 2.0% | 6.50% |
| 4 | Old National Bank | B | 147 | 103 | 16.3% | 6.10% |
| 5 | Lnb Community Bank | B | 126 | 101 | 6.4% | — |
| 6 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 125 | 79 | 15.2% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 92 | 67 | 16.3% | 6.63% |
| 8 | German American Bank | A | 92 | 72 | 9.8% | 6.75% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 71 | 49 | 8.5% | 6.13% |
| 10 | Indiana Members Credit Union | B | 62 | 48 | 9.7% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 49 | 22 | 22.5% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 48 | 21 | 14.6% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Fbc Mortgage | B | 47 | 41 | 0.0% | 4.99% |
| 14 | 21st Mortgage | F | 40 | 6 | 57.5% | 10.79% |
| 15 | Boonville Federal Savings Bank | – | 38 | 28 | 7.9% | 7.98% |
| 16 | First Federal Savings Bank | B | 37 | 34 | 5.4% | — |
| 17 | Peoples Trust and Savings Bank | – | 30 | 19 | 26.7% | — |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 30 | 9 | 16.7% | 6.75% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 28 | 12 | 17.9% | 5.81% |
| 20 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 27 | 4 | 25.9% | 9.12% |
| 21 | Regions Bank | C | 26 | 8 | 46.2% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 23 | 4 | 4.4% | 12.12% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 21 | 3 | 71.4% | 9.63% |
| 24 | Luminate Bank | B | 19 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 25 | Discover Bank | F | 17 | 6 | 41.2% | 8.82% |
Best approval odds in Warrick County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Masters of Indiana | 194 | 2.1% |
| 2 | Liberty | 334 | 5.4% |
| 3 | Lnb Community Bank | 109 | 7.3% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 57 | 10.5% |
| 5 | Indiana Members Credit Union | 56 | 10.7% |
| 6 | German American Bank | 84 | 10.7% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 85 | 17.7% |
| 8 | Old National Bank | 131 | 18.3% |
| 9 | Heritage Federal Credit Union | 239 | 18.4% |
| 10 | Fifth Third Bank | 99 | 19.2% |
What Warrick County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Warrick County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,360 | 1,574 | 14.8% | 6.95% | $155,000 |
| 2024 | 2,568 | 1,744 | 14.8% | 6.99% | $165,000 |
| 2025 | 2,655 | 1,789 | 13.6% | 6.63% | $175,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.6% of applications in Warrick County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Liberty, with 364 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.0%.
The median mortgage application in Warrick County in 2025 was for $175,000; the median property value on originated loans was $295,000.