Largest lenders in Randolph County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Merchants Bank | C | 79 | 57 | 17.7% | 7.15% |
| 2 | Newrez | D | 79 | 60 | 6.3% | 6.50% |
| 3 | First Financial Bank | D | 54 | 35 | 29.6% | 6.63% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 54 | 39 | 22.2% | 6.99% |
| 5 | The Farmers State Bank | A | 33 | 25 | 18.2% | — |
| 6 | Northwest Bank | B | 32 | 22 | 18.8% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Old National Bank | B | 30 | 22 | 20.0% | 6.31% |
| 8 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 26 | 20 | 3.9% | 7.00% |
| 9 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 24 | 14 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Ruoff Mortgage Company | A | 23 | 18 | 4.4% | 6.88% |
| 11 | Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana | D | 19 | 9 | 26.3% | 7.00% |
| 12 | Merchants Bank of Indiana | B | 16 | 13 | 6.3% | 7.13% |
| 13 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 14 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Greenville National Bank | B | 12 | 8 | 8.3% | — |
| 15 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 10 | 3 | 30.0% | 8.00% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 10 | 4 | 10.0% | 6.13% |
| 17 | Figure Lending | C | 10 | 7 | 30.0% | 10.05% |
| 18 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 9 | 4 | 22.2% | 6.69% |
| 19 | U.S. Bank | D | 9 | 6 | 22.2% | 7.74% |
| 20 | Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | C | 9 | 5 | 33.3% | 6.13% |
| 21 | First Bank Richmond | C | 9 | 4 | 44.4% | — |
| 22 | 21st Mortgage | F | 9 | 0 | 55.6% | — |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 8 | 3 | 50.0% | 6.75% |
| 24 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 8 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.55% |
| 25 | PrimeTrust Financial Federal Credit Union | – | 8 | 7 | 12.5% | 7.38% |
Best approval odds in Randolph County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newrez | 66 | 7.6% |
| 2 | First Merchants Bank | 71 | 19.7% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 52 | 23.1% |
| 4 | First Financial Bank | 52 | 30.8% |
What Randolph County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Randolph County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 708 | 436 | 19.6% | 7.00% | $85,000 |
| 2024 | 695 | 418 | 21.0% | 6.88% | $95,000 |
| 2025 | 828 | 528 | 18.0% | 6.75% | $105,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.0% of applications in Randolph County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
First Merchants Bank, with 79 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 17.7%.
The median mortgage application in Randolph County in 2025 was for $105,000; the median property value on originated loans was $165,000.