Largest lenders in Gibson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liberty | B | 185 | 154 | 5.4% | 7.00% |
| 2 | Fifth Third Bank | D | 121 | 66 | 35.5% | 7.50% |
| 3 | German American Bank | A | 79 | 61 | 13.9% | 6.92% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 64 | 46 | 21.9% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Mortgage Masters of Indiana | B | 53 | 50 | 1.9% | 6.50% |
| 6 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and Finance | F | 52 | 5 | 36.5% | 9.99% |
| 7 | Old National Bank | B | 45 | 32 | 17.8% | 6.38% |
| 8 | Regions Bank | C | 39 | 18 | 46.2% | 4.99% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 39 | 32 | 12.8% | 6.49% |
| 10 | Heritage Federal Credit Union | D | 36 | 22 | 13.9% | 7.00% |
| 11 | Equity Prime Mortgage | D | 29 | 13 | 6.9% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 28 | 15 | 14.3% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Luminate Bank | B | 25 | 20 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 25 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Crane | C | 22 | 19 | 4.6% | 7.25% |
| 16 | American Financial Resources | B | 20 | 18 | 5.0% | 6.31% |
| 17 | Lnb Community Bank | B | 19 | 16 | 10.5% | — |
| 18 | Newrez | D | 17 | 2 | 41.2% | 7.06% |
| 19 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 16 | 6 | 6.3% | 6.25% |
| 20 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 15 | 1 | 73.3% | 6.50% |
| 21 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 15 | 9 | 40.0% | 6.63% |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 14 | 4 | 50.0% | 10.63% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 14 | 4 | 14.3% | 7.75% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 11 | 8 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 25 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 11 | 5 | 0.0% | 7.49% |
Best approval odds in Gibson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Masters of Indiana | 52 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Liberty | 167 | 6.0% |
| 3 | German American Bank | 73 | 15.1% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 62 | 22.6% |
| 5 | Fifth Third Bank | 110 | 39.1% |
What Gibson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Gibson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,053 | 625 | 21.8% | 6.99% | $115,000 |
| 2024 | 1,108 | 663 | 18.8% | 6.99% | $125,000 |
| 2025 | 1,240 | 762 | 18.2% | 6.75% | $135,000 |
Frequently asked questions
18.2% of applications in Gibson County were denied in 2025, against 16.6% statewide in Indiana.
Liberty, with 185 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.4%.
The median mortgage application in Gibson County in 2025 was for $135,000; the median property value on originated loans was $215,000.