Lenders handling the most FHA applications. FHA loans allow 3.5% down and lower credit scores; a lender that does a lot of them has the underwriting muscle for it.
| # | Lender | Grade | FHA applications | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | United Shore Financial ServicesPlymouth, MI | B | 1,107 | 4,239 | 13.7% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Freedom MortgageBoca Raton, FL | B | 964 | 1,645 | 9.5% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Rocket MortgagePlymouth, MI | C | 818 | 6,043 | 16.5% | 6.75% |
| 4 | Broker SolutionsTustin, CA | D | 731 | 1,611 | 13.2% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Total Mortgage ServicesMilford, CT | B | 612 | 4,219 | 4.5% | 6.63% |
| 6 | NewrezWilmington, DE | D | 566 | 2,556 | 21.8% | 6.88% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan ServicesWestlake Village, CA | C | 521 | 1,583 | 12.8% | 6.50% |
| 8 | CMG MortgageSan Ramon, CA | A | 442 | 2,215 | 7.5% | 6.63% |
| 9 | Carrington Mortgage ServicesOrange, CA | D | 421 | 1,031 | 45.8% | 6.63% |
| 10 | First World MortgageHartford, CT | A | 378 | 2,332 | 3.5% | 6.49% |
| 11 | Mutual of Omaha MortgageSan Diego, CA | C | 341 | 617 | 21.4% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Crosscountry MortgageCleveland, OH | B | 319 | 1,935 | 5.8% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Lakeview Loan ServicingCoral Gables, FL | C | 296 | 699 | 51.4% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Guaranteed RateChicago, IL | B | 289 | 1,506 | 7.4% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Loandepot.ComIrvine, CA | D | 283 | 1,665 | 24.3% | 6.99% |
| 16 | AmeriSave MortgageSandy Springs, GA | D | 236 | 1,086 | 57.7% | 8.63% |
| 17 | American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance CompanyMount Laurel, NJ | B | 201 | 1,035 | 2.2% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Movement MortgageLancaster, SC | A | 162 | 1,421 | 2.3% | 6.50% |
| 19 | Plaza Home MortgageSan Diego, CA | C | 158 | 543 | 25.8% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Prosperity Home MortgageFairfax, VA | A | 147 | 1,163 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 21 | Norwich Commercial GroupAvon, CT | C | 143 | 631 | 9.7% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Fairway Independent MortgageMadison, WI | B | 135 | 995 | 6.1% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Equity Prime MortgageAtlanta, GA | D | 131 | 180 | 15.0% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Village Capital & InvestmentHenderson, NV | C | 128 | 230 | 28.7% | 5.75% |
| 25 | T2 FinancialWesterville, OH | B | 119 | 578 | 7.6% | 6.75% |
| 26 | Nationstar MortgageCoppell, TX | C | 112 | 963 | 16.8% | 7.75% |
| 27 | PHH MortgageMount Laurel, NJ | C | 98 | 241 | 9.5% | 6.69% |
| 28 | Paramount Residential Mortgage GroupCorona, CA | B | 88 | 252 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 29 | Primary Residential MortgageSalt Lake City, UT | C | 86 | 330 | 6.7% | 6.75% |
| 30 | American FinancingAurora, CO | D | 82 | 157 | 46.5% | 5.99% |
| 31 | Manufacturers and Traders TrustBuffalo, NY | C | 82 | 4,030 | 31.8% | 5.99% |
| 32 | Finance of America ReverseTulsa, OK | C | 79 | 123 | 16.3% | 6.50% |
| 33 | Guild MortgageSan Diego, CA | A | 78 | 329 | 5.8% | 6.50% |
| 34 | Homestead FundingAlbany, NY | A | 76 | 486 | 2.7% | 6.38% |
| 35 | Amerihome Mortgage CompanyThousand Oaks, CA | B | 75 | 131 | 16.0% | 6.38% |
| 36 | Ixonia BankIxonia, WI | C | 73 | 291 | 7.6% | 6.75% |
| 37 | Kind LendingIrvine, CA | C | 72 | 414 | 23.7% | 6.88% |
| 38 | Better MortgageNew York, NY | F | 70 | 787 | 29.7% | 8.25% |
| 39 | Longbridge FinancialMahwah, NJ | F | 67 | 82 | 18.3% | 6.19% |
| 40 | Top Flite FinancialPlymouth, MI | D | 67 | 95 | 5.3% | 6.88% |
| 41 | William Raveis MortgageWilmington, DE | C | 66 | 802 | 11.1% | 6.50% |
| 42 | LowerColumbia, MD | C | 65 | 163 | 17.2% | 6.38% |
| 43 | NFMLinthicum, MD | A | 64 | 313 | 4.2% | 6.63% |
| 44 | Guaranteed Rate AffinityChicago, IL | A | 58 | 836 | 4.9% | 6.63% |
| 45 | Lakeview Community CapitalTucson, AZ | A | 54 | 68 | 0.0% | 6.25% |
| 46 | Planet Home LendingMeriden, CT | B | 49 | 84 | 19.1% | 5.99% |
| 47 | Nationwide Mortgage BankersLebanon, NJ | C | 49 | 129 | 6.2% | 6.75% |
| 48 | Citizens BankProvidence, RI | C | 49 | 4,895 | 26.2% | 7.40% |
| 49 | Primelending, a PlainscapitalDallas, TX | A | 47 | 558 | 3.6% | 6.75% |
| 50 | Mortgage Research CenterColumbia, MO | C | 47 | 1,284 | 17.7% | 6.25% |
Ordered by the number of applications of this type received in 2025 in the state. All figures come from the lenders' own HMDA filings. Full methodology.