Lenders handling the most VA-guaranteed loan applications for veterans and service members.
| # | Lender | Grade | VA applications | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mortgage Research CenterColumbia, MO | C | 8,480 | 9,443 | 19.8% | 6.25% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial ServicesPlymouth, MI | B | 4,752 | 23,784 | 12.6% | 6.25% |
| 3 | Freedom MortgageBoca Raton, FL | B | 4,106 | 9,293 | 9.1% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Rocket MortgagePlymouth, MI | C | 3,141 | 29,845 | 18.2% | 6.63% |
| 5 | New Day FinancialWest Palm Beach, FL | F | 2,935 | 3,040 | 23.1% | 6.99% |
| 6 | Navy Federal Credit UnionVienna, VA | D | 1,983 | 12,388 | 26.4% | 7.95% |
| 7 | Pennymac Loan ServicesWestlake Village, CA | C | 1,864 | 10,273 | 11.6% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Village Capital & InvestmentHenderson, NV | C | 1,444 | 2,259 | 21.3% | 5.75% |
| 9 | NewrezWilmington, DE | D | 1,390 | 7,880 | 21.5% | 6.63% |
| 10 | Broker SolutionsTustin, CA | D | 1,096 | 9,709 | 8.6% | 6.63% |
| 11 | The Federal Savings BankChicago, IL | C | 826 | 1,126 | 11.3% | 6.50% |
| 12 | Dhi Mortgage CompanyArlington, TX | B | 790 | 4,295 | 17.0% | 4.99% |
| 13 | USAA Federal Savings BankPhoenix, AZ | C | 783 | 1,279 | 26.0% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Guild MortgageSan Diego, CA | A | 752 | 5,377 | 5.2% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Loandepot.ComIrvine, CA | D | 671 | 7,336 | 24.5% | 6.49% |
| 16 | Crosscountry MortgageCleveland, OH | B | 663 | 6,148 | 5.2% | 6.63% |
| 17 | Equity Prime MortgageAtlanta, GA | D | 586 | 1,841 | 11.1% | 6.63% |
| 18 | Lakeview Loan ServicingCoral Gables, FL | C | 581 | 3,570 | 50.8% | 6.63% |
| 19 | Mortgage Solutions of ColoradoColorado Springs, CO | C | 575 | 702 | 5.8% | 7.75% |
| 20 | LoanUnited.comDuluth, GA | C | 553 | 1,000 | 6.7% | 6.13% |
| 21 | Movement MortgageLancaster, SC | A | 524 | 3,494 | 4.9% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Ameris BankAtlanta, GA | B | 472 | 8,065 | 10.1% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Planet Home LendingMeriden, CT | B | 457 | 1,482 | 15.5% | 6.00% |
| 24 | Carrington Mortgage ServicesOrange, CA | D | 453 | 3,068 | 46.1% | 6.63% |
| 25 | AmeriSave MortgageSandy Springs, GA | D | 448 | 5,292 | 62.4% | 8.00% |
| 26 | Guaranteed RateChicago, IL | B | 434 | 3,236 | 8.2% | 6.50% |
| 27 | Fairway Independent MortgageMadison, WI | B | 417 | 5,147 | 3.8% | 6.63% |
| 28 | Canopy MortgageLindon, UT | B | 381 | 2,253 | 1.7% | 6.25% |
| 29 | Vanderbilt Mortgage and FinanceMaryville, TN | F | 278 | 7,071 | 30.1% | 6.49% |
| 30 | Mutual of Omaha MortgageSan Diego, CA | C | 270 | 1,919 | 19.1% | 6.50% |
| 31 | Unnamed lender 254900M2C4Q6DATP2889 | F | 266 | 902 | 18.1% | 6.13% |
| 32 | CMG MortgageSan Ramon, CA | A | 261 | 1,447 | 5.6% | 6.50% |
| 33 | LowerColumbia, MD | C | 219 | 1,610 | 13.0% | 6.50% |
| 34 | Nationstar MortgageCoppell, TX | C | 218 | 3,796 | 13.6% | 7.75% |
| 35 | Sun West Mortgage CompanyCerritos, CA | B | 210 | 764 | 14.0% | 6.00% |
| 36 | Pentagon Federal Credit UnionMclean, VA | F | 207 | 1,320 | 39.4% | 7.50% |
| 37 | Prosperity Home MortgageFairfax, VA | A | 207 | 1,536 | 8.2% | 6.38% |
| 38 | Kind LendingIrvine, CA | C | 199 | 2,187 | 23.4% | 6.63% |
| 39 | Banksouth Mortgage CompanyGreensboro, GA | A | 195 | 2,387 | 3.9% | 6.25% |
| 40 | Magnolia BankHodgenville, KY | C | 187 | 899 | 6.1% | 6.25% |
| 41 | Presidential BankBethesda, MD | B | 182 | 917 | 9.3% | 6.49% |
| 42 | MilendAlpharetta, GA | F | 181 | 1,507 | 11.2% | 6.25% |
| 43 | Pulte MortgageWilmington, DE | A | 170 | 1,206 | 13.8% | 5.38% |
| 44 | American Pacific MortgageRoseville, CA | C | 169 | 1,984 | 8.9% | 6.50% |
| 45 | Union Home MortgageStrongsville, OH | B | 168 | 1,321 | 7.4% | 6.50% |
| 46 | Mid-Continent FundingColumbia, | B | 165 | 181 | 5.0% | 6.50% |
| 47 | Everett FinancialDallas, | C | 164 | 3,795 | 9.4% | 6.75% |
| 48 | American FinancingAurora, CO | D | 163 | 2,673 | 54.5% | 6.13% |
| 49 | Inspire Home LoansNewport Beach, CA | B | 161 | 976 | 10.3% | 4.88% |
| 50 | Lennar MortgageMiami, FL | A | 160 | 1,124 | 12.7% | 5.38% |
Ordered by the number of applications of this type received in 2025 in the state. All figures come from the lenders' own HMDA filings. Full methodology.