Largest mortgage lenders in Oregon
By applications received in 2025. Grade is the lender's national grade.
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Onpoint Community Credit Union | B | 10,710 | 7,535 | 15.7% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 6,649 | 4,851 | 16.3% | 6.75% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 6,600 | 4,910 | 10.4% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 6,034 | 4,218 | 2.6% | 6.55% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 4,875 | 2,465 | 31.6% | 7.85% |
| 6 | Umpqua Bank | C | 3,155 | 1,939 | 23.0% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Newrez | D | 2,945 | 1,321 | 12.9% | 6.63% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | A | 2,702 | 1,919 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 2,642 | 1,517 | 10.2% | 6.62% |
| 10 | Rogue Credit Union | C | 2,511 | 1,751 | 10.2% | 7.49% |
| 11 | Bank of America | F | 2,389 | 1,044 | 26.6% | 6.24% |
| 12 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 2,360 | 1,515 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Oregon Community | B | 2,232 | 1,593 | 12.1% | 7.50% |
| 14 | First Technology Federal Credit Union | B | 2,230 | 1,545 | 12.6% | 7.38% |
| 15 | Selco Community | C | 2,031 | 1,167 | 30.5% | 7.25% |
| 16 | Loandepot.Com | D | 1,991 | 1,270 | 15.5% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 1,978 | 838 | 17.9% | 6.13% |
| 18 | First Community | B | 1,844 | 1,177 | 19.0% | 5.50% |
| 19 | Spring Eq | D | 1,813 | 544 | 49.9% | 9.05% |
| 20 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 1,750 | 1,065 | 3.1% | 6.58% |
| 21 | Nations Direct Mortgage | B | 1,728 | 1,427 | 1.2% | 6.49% |
| 22 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 1,717 | 712 | 9.3% | 6.13% |
| 23 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 1,613 | 1,175 | 5.5% | 6.63% |
| 24 | Mortgage Express | A | 1,480 | 1,084 | 3.5% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Banner Bank | D | 1,438 | 786 | 28.4% | 6.88% |
Best approval odds in Oregon
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 300 Oregon applications in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 503 | 1.0% | 6.88% |
| 2 | Nations Direct Mortgage | 1,447 | 1.4% | 6.49% |
| 3 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 646 | 1.7% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Clm Mortgage | 341 | 1.8% | 5.49% |
| 5 | Go Mortgage | 357 | 2.0% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Nations Lending | 349 | 2.0% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Coastal Community Bank | 1,003 | 2.7% | 9.99% |
| 8 | Guild Mortgage | 4,713 | 3.3% | 6.55% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | 2,193 | 3.6% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Mortgage Express | 1,261 | 4.0% | 6.50% |
Lowest median rates in Oregon
Among lenders reporting rates on at least 100 originated loans. Product mix matters: a VA specialist will show a lower median than a jumbo lender.
| # | Lender | Priced loans | Median rate | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taylor Morrison Home Funding | 133 | 4.99% | 8.1% |
| 2 | Consolidated Federal Credit Union | 331 | 4.99% | 19.9% |
| 3 | Lennar Mortgage | 691 | 4.99% | 5.7% |
| 4 | Clm Mortgage | 317 | 5.49% | 1.7% |
| 5 | Oregonians Credit Union | 311 | 5.50% | 15.9% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 531 | 5.50% | 7.2% |
| 7 | First Community | 1,177 | 5.50% | 19.0% |
| 8 | Village Capital & Investment | 125 | 5.75% | 21.1% |
| 9 | Sun West Mortgage Company | 124 | 5.88% | 15.6% |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley Private Bank | 122 | 5.98% | 3.1% |
What Oregon borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Denial rate by applicant income
Why Oregon applications were denied
Oregon mortgage market by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan | Lenders |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 121,714 | 72,662 | 17.7% | 7.13% | $245,000 | 711 |
| 2024 | 130,187 | 78,153 | 16.7% | 6.99% | $265,000 | 688 |
| 2025 | 147,444 | 89,385 | 15.3% | 6.75% | $275,000 | 700 |
Oregon counties
Counties with at least 200 applications in 2025, most active first.
Frequently asked questions
15.3% of mortgage applications in Oregon were denied in 2025 (19.2% of applications that reached a decision). Nationally the rate was 18.0%.
Onpoint Community Credit Union handled the most applications in Oregon in 2025: 10,710, with a denial rate of 15.7%.
Among lenders that decided at least 300 applications in Oregon, Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage had the lowest decision denial rate at 1.0%.
The median interest rate on loans originated in Oregon in 2025 was 6.75%. That is the rate borrowers actually received, reported by lenders under HMDA, not an advertised rate.