Mortgage lender · Medford, OR · LEI 549300HH0V8LECLNPQ26

Rogue Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Rogue Credit Union earns a C, in line with the typical performance of mid-size mortgage lenders. It turned down 13.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 40th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.50 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 21st percentile on pricing. Compared against 581 mid-size mortgage lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.7kApplications2025
69.4%Originatedof applications
13.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.49%Median ratenational 6.63%
$323MLoan volume17 states

Rogue Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

10.8%Denial rate (all applications)-7.22 pts vs national
13.2%Denial rate (decided applications)-9.43 pts vs national
69.4%Origination rate+11.40 pts vs national
17.7%Withdrawn by applicant
0.5%Closed for incompleteness
7.49%Median interest rate+0.87 pts vs national
0.50Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.25 pts vs national
$105,000Median loan amount
$2,050Median total loan costs
$91kMedian applicant income
62%Median loan-to-value
20High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

40th13.2% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

21st0.50 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

43rd18.2%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

66th1.95% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,7041,79113.5%16.4%8.24%$257M
20242,7551,80512.1%15.0%8.49%$303M
20252,7411,90310.8%13.2%7.49%$323M

What Rogue Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 880 32% · 5.1% denied
Refinance 101 4% · 14.9% denied
Cash-out refinance 390 14% · 15.4% denied
Home improvement 678 25% · 9.7% denied
Other / HELOC 692 25% · 15.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,691 98% · 11.0% denied
VA 50 2% · 0.0% denied

Also: 110 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 554 manufactured homes, 71 investment properties.

Why Rogue Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 295 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Incomplete application 130 44%
Debt-to-income ratio 82 28%
Collateral 35 12%
Credit history 29 10%
Other 13 4%
Unverifiable information 3 1%
Employment history 2 1%
Insufficient cash 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Rogue Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k42322728.4%
$50k – $100k1,10376312.2%
$100k – $150k6995238.3%
$150k – $250k38429010.7%
Over $250k118916.1%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25482919.4%
25–3430921814.8%
35–4456840115.1%
45–5457741413.7%
55–6451934012.8%
65–744613229.6%
Over 7425617611.3%

Where Rogue Credit Union lends

17 states and 69 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Oregon2,5111,75110.2%7.49%#10
Idaho1299214.7%7.49%#108
California835019.3%7.00%#465

Frequently asked questions

Rogue Credit Union denied 13.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 40th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.

The most common reason Rogue Credit Union gave in 2025 was "incomplete application", cited on 44.1% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Rogue Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.50 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 32% of its applications were for home purchases, 18% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 50% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 98% conventional, 0% FHA, 2% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Rogue Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology