FM Home Loans at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
95th1.6% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
21st0.50 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
29th21.4%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
89th1.12% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,104 | 1,265 | 2.0% | 2.8% | 6.99% | $736M |
| 2024 | 2,598 | 1,644 | 2.1% | 2.8% | 7.13% | $1.0B |
| 2025 | 2,748 | 1,846 | 1.3% | 1.6% | 6.99% | $1.3B |
What FM Home Loans lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 0 manufactured homes, 1,250 investment properties.
Why FM Home Loans denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 35 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at FM Home Loans
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50k – $100k | 147 | 89 | 5.5% |
| $100k – $150k | 306 | 204 | 2.5% |
| $150k – $250k | 489 | 324 | 2.3% |
| Over $250k | 735 | 520 | 1.0% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 105 | 83 | 4.3% |
| 25–34 | 814 | 577 | 2.2% |
| 35–44 | 743 | 497 | 1.2% |
| 45–54 | 583 | 371 | 1.1% |
| 55–64 | 325 | 201 | 0.8% |
| 65–74 | 129 | 90 | 1.0% |
| Over 74 | 49 | 27 | 2.9% |
Where FM Home Loans lends
24 states and 119 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 1,321 | 882 | 1.8% | 6.88% | #65 |
| New Jersey | 786 | 526 | 0.5% | 6.99% | #79 |
| Florida | 284 | 179 | 1.4% | 6.99% | #315 |
| Connecticut | 85 | 59 | 1.2% | 6.99% | #180 |
| Louisiana | 74 | 63 | 0.0% | 7.49% | #209 |
| Texas | 58 | 51 | 0.0% | 7.38% | #681 |
| Pennsylvania | 55 | 42 | 3.6% | 7.25% | #482 |
| Arizona | 15 | 8 | 0.0% | 7.56% | #457 |
| Maryland | 13 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #449 |
| Delaware | 11 | 0 | 0.0% | — | #230 |
| Ohio | 10 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.99% | #613 |
| California | 7 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% | #775 |
| Massachusetts | 6 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.74% | #502 |
| Virginia | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.62% | #634 |
Frequently asked questions
FM Home Loans denied 1.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 95th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason FM Home Loans gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 60.0% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans FM Home Loans originated in 2025 was 6.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.50 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 58% of its applications were for home purchases, 42% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 98% conventional, 2% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.