Rmc Home Mortgage at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
69th5.6% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
54th0.23 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
25th22.8%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
30th2.83% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,540 | 1,652 | 10.4% | 13.3% | 6.63% | $555M |
| 2024 | 2,714 | 1,918 | 4.6% | 6.1% | 6.38% | $671M |
| 2025 | 2,778 | 2,020 | 4.3% | 5.6% | 6.49% | $732M |
What Rmc Home Mortgage lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 0 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 1 manufactured homes, 145 investment properties.
Why Rmc Home Mortgage denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 120 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Rmc Home Mortgage
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 67 | 35 | 20.0% |
| $50k – $100k | 909 | 647 | 6.6% |
| $100k – $150k | 888 | 667 | 5.2% |
| $150k – $250k | 699 | 536 | 3.2% |
| Over $250k | 178 | 134 | 2.2% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 107 | 75 | 6.3% |
| 25–34 | 735 | 572 | 5.1% |
| 35–44 | 792 | 567 | 6.9% |
| 45–54 | 507 | 358 | 5.8% |
| 55–64 | 362 | 259 | 4.4% |
| 65–74 | 210 | 147 | 5.1% |
| Over 74 | 65 | 42 | 0.0% |
Where Rmc Home Mortgage lends
10 states and 70 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florida | 1,539 | 1,129 | 4.7% | 6.38% | #109 |
| Ohio | 482 | 338 | 5.4% | 5.88% | #142 |
| Pennsylvania | 393 | 309 | 2.0% | 6.63% | #190 |
| West Virginia | 184 | 127 | 4.9% | 6.63% | #64 |
| Georgia | 55 | 41 | 3.6% | 6.25% | #426 |
| Virginia | 55 | 27 | 1.8% | 6.13% | #365 |
| Alabama | 52 | 36 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #306 |
| Kentucky | 14 | 12 | 7.1% | 6.56% | #379 |
Frequently asked questions
Rmc Home Mortgage denied 5.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 69th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Rmc Home Mortgage gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 49.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Rmc Home Mortgage originated in 2025 was 6.49%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.23 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 97% of its applications were for home purchases, 3% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 50% conventional, 36% FHA, 14% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.