First Technology Federal Credit Union in Oregon vs the state
Trend in Oregon
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,202 | 1,390 | 15.3% | 8.50% | #12 |
| 2024 | 2,063 | 1,360 | 15.4% | 8.50% | #11 |
| 2025 | 2,230 | 1,545 | 12.6% | 7.38% | #14 |
What First Technology Federal Credit Union lends in Oregon
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Oregon applicants
Where in Oregon
Counties with the most First Technology Federal Credit Union applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County | 945 | 660 | 116 | 12.3% |
| Multnomah County | 353 | 244 | 42 | 11.9% |
| Clackamas County | 247 | 177 | 26 | 10.5% |
| Marion County | 219 | 151 | 26 | 11.9% |
| Lane County | 87 | 53 | 19 | 21.8% |
| Deschutes County | 75 | 56 | 6 | 8.0% |
| Yamhill County | 68 | 46 | 6 | 8.8% |
| Benton County | 48 | 36 | 3 | 6.3% |
| Polk County | 42 | 26 | 13 | 31.0% |
| Linn County | 32 | 23 | 2 | 6.3% |
Other large lenders in Oregon
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onpoint Community Credit Union | B | 10,710 | 15.7% | 7.50% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 6,649 | 16.3% | 6.75% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 6,600 | 10.4% | 6.25% |
| Guild Mortgage | A | 6,034 | 2.6% | 6.55% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 4,875 | 31.6% | 7.85% |
| Umpqua Bank | C | 3,155 | 23.0% | 7.50% |
| Newrez | D | 2,945 | 12.9% | 6.63% |
| CMG Mortgage | A | 2,702 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| Pennymac Loan Services | C | 2,642 | 10.2% | 6.62% |
| Rogue Credit Union | C | 2,511 | 10.2% | 7.49% |
Frequently asked questions
Oregon: 2,230 applications in 2025, of which 1,545 were originated and 281 denied.
12.6% of all applications, or 14.2% of the applications it actually decided on. The Oregon statewide average across all lenders was 15.3%.
The median rate on loans First Technology Federal Credit Union originated in Oregon in 2025 was 7.38%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.