Yamhill County, Oregon · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Yamhill County, OR: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

259 lenders acted on 3,968 mortgage applications for properties in Yamhill County in 2025. 16.8% were denied (Oregon: 15.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $285,000; median property value $515,000.

4.0kApplications
16.8%Denial ratestate 15.3%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.75%
$285,000Median loan
$515,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Yamhill County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Onpoint Community Credit Union B 457334 16.6%7.50%
2 Rocket Mortgage C 197147 13.2%6.99%
3 United Shore Financial Services B 162115 16.1%6.13%
4 Guild Mortgage A 148110 1.4%6.38%
5 U.S. Bank D 13154 35.1%8.15%
6 First Community B 11272 20.5%5.50%
7 Pennymac Loan Services C 9964 8.1%6.50%
8 Mortgage Express A 9472 6.4%6.43%
9 Newrez D 9237 6.5%6.75%
10 First Federal 8746 20.7%
11 Triad Financial Services D 7927 29.1%8.72%
12 First Technology Federal Credit Union B 6846 8.8%7.56%
13 Go Mortgage B 6654 3.0%6.63%
14 Umpqua Bank C 6533 32.3%7.50%
15 Freedom Mortgage B 5924 15.3%6.13%
16 21st Mortgage F 5715 42.1%9.79%
17 Mortgage Research Center C 5530 16.4%6.13%
18 Movement Mortgage A 5335 7.6%6.63%
19 Spring Eq D 4919 42.9%10.13%
20 Nations Direct Mortgage B 4841 2.1%6.38%
21 Crosscountry Mortgage B 4328 4.7%6.58%
22 Guaranteed Rate B 4232 4.8%6.75%
23 Oregon State Credit Union C 4225 16.7%7.50%
24 Bank of America F 4118 31.7%6.25%
25 CMG Mortgage A 3624 0.0%6.63%

Best approval odds in Yamhill County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

What Yamhill County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,544 39% · 9.1% denied
Refinance 626 16% · 14.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 719 18% · 19.5% denied
Home improvement 513 13% · 25.2% denied
Other / HELOC 566 14% · 29.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 3,071 77% · 18.0% denied
FHA 531 13% · 13.4% denied
VA 346 9% · 12.7% denied
USDA / RHS 20 1% · 5.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 202 30%
Credit history 132 20%
Collateral 125 19%
Incomplete application 86 13%
Other 72 11%
Unverifiable information 33 5%
Insufficient cash 11 2%
Employment history 7 1%

Yamhill County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20233,4552,00019.5%7.11%$225,000
20243,4822,11917.4%6.99%$265,000
20253,9682,41016.8%6.75%$285,000

Frequently asked questions

16.8% of applications in Yamhill County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.

Onpoint Community Credit Union, with 457 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 16.6%.

The median mortgage application in Yamhill County in 2025 was for $285,000; the median property value on originated loans was $515,000.