Largest lenders in Marion County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union | B | 757 | 535 | 12.4% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 606 | 450 | 13.4% | 6.75% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | A | 508 | 359 | 3.0% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 448 | 316 | 13.2% | 6.30% |
| 5 | Onpoint Community Credit Union | B | 428 | 294 | 18.0% | 7.50% |
| 6 | U.S. Bank | D | 372 | 184 | 33.9% | 7.95% |
| 7 | Newrez | D | 312 | 128 | 15.4% | 6.50% |
| 8 | Umpqua Bank | C | 244 | 154 | 20.5% | 7.75% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 241 | 144 | 13.7% | 6.69% |
| 10 | Oregon Community | B | 232 | 169 | 12.5% | 7.50% |
| 11 | Triad Financial Services | D | 232 | 79 | 37.1% | 8.78% |
| 12 | First Technology Federal Credit Union | B | 219 | 151 | 11.9% | 7.50% |
| 13 | Nations Direct Mortgage | B | 206 | 157 | 2.9% | 6.38% |
| 14 | Loandepot.Com | D | 202 | 129 | 16.3% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 190 | 157 | 5.3% | 5.50% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 182 | 70 | 19.2% | 6.06% |
| 17 | Synergy One Lending | C | 172 | 122 | 4.1% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Spring Eq | D | 166 | 50 | 42.2% | 8.69% |
| 19 | Oregon State Credit Union | C | 158 | 94 | 19.6% | 7.50% |
| 20 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 140 | 26 | 2.1% | 9.99% |
| 21 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 137 | 94 | 8.8% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 137 | 104 | 8.8% | 5.25% |
| 23 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 135 | 56 | 8.9% | 5.93% |
| 24 | 21st Mortgage | F | 130 | 19 | 59.2% | 10.27% |
| 25 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 126 | 86 | 7.9% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Marion County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evergreen Moneysource Mortgage | 50 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Lpmc | 80 | 1.3% |
| 3 | Movement Mortgage | 85 | 2.4% |
| 4 | Coastal Community Bank | 87 | 3.5% |
| 5 | Nations Direct Mortgage | 163 | 3.7% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | 399 | 3.8% |
| 7 | CMG Mortgage | 105 | 3.8% |
| 8 | Churchill Mortgage | 51 | 3.9% |
| 9 | Synergy One Lending | 129 | 5.4% |
| 10 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 167 | 6.0% |
What Marion County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Marion County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 9,639 | 5,543 | 19.9% | 7.13% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 10,214 | 5,919 | 17.5% | 6.99% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 11,407 | 6,795 | 15.9% | 6.88% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.9% of applications in Marion County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.
Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union, with 757 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 12.4%.
The median mortgage application in Marion County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $455,000.