Largest lenders in Linn County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 284 | 204 | 18.0% | 6.99% |
| 2 | Oregon State Credit Union | C | 236 | 161 | 9.8% | 7.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 202 | 154 | 11.9% | 6.12% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 182 | 128 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | A | 176 | 113 | 4.6% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Umpqua Bank | C | 148 | 89 | 23.0% | 7.75% |
| 7 | Loandepot.Com | D | 138 | 98 | 12.3% | 6.99% |
| 8 | Newrez | D | 135 | 70 | 11.9% | 6.50% |
| 9 | U.S. Bank | D | 121 | 76 | 23.1% | 7.70% |
| 10 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 104 | 43 | 6.7% | 6.00% |
| 11 | Summit Funding | C | 104 | 86 | 1.9% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 100 | 75 | 4.0% | 5.25% |
| 13 | Triad Financial Services | D | 100 | 34 | 29.0% | 8.80% |
| 14 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 99 | 49 | 8.1% | 7.25% |
| 15 | Onpoint Community Credit Union | B | 87 | 50 | 26.4% | 7.50% |
| 16 | 21st Mortgage | F | 83 | 18 | 45.8% | 9.99% |
| 17 | Spring Eq | D | 82 | 29 | 39.0% | 8.80% |
| 18 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 82 | 36 | 22.0% | 6.25% |
| 19 | Selco Community | C | 81 | 45 | 27.2% | 7.25% |
| 20 | KeyBank | C | 79 | 45 | 34.2% | 6.75% |
| 21 | Oregon Community | B | 73 | 55 | 8.2% | 7.50% |
| 22 | Synergy One Lending | C | 60 | 42 | 8.3% | 6.38% |
| 23 | DAS Acquisition Company | B | 59 | 52 | 1.7% | 6.43% |
| 24 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 59 | 30 | 5.1% | 6.88% |
| 25 | Union Home Mortgage | B | 58 | 41 | 1.7% | 6.63% |
Best approval odds in Linn County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DAS Acquisition Company | 57 | 1.8% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 145 | 2.1% |
| 3 | Summit Funding | 88 | 2.3% |
| 4 | Lennar Mortgage | 80 | 5.0% |
| 5 | Movement Mortgage | 154 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Oregon Community | 62 | 9.7% |
| 7 | Freedom Mortgage | 61 | 11.5% |
| 8 | Oregon State Credit Union | 192 | 12.0% |
| 9 | United Shore Financial Services | 184 | 13.0% |
| 10 | Pennymac Loan Services | 59 | 13.6% |
What Linn County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Linn County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3,946 | 2,309 | 17.4% | 7.00% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 4,240 | 2,470 | 18.0% | 6.99% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 4,830 | 2,864 | 15.0% | 6.75% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.0% of applications in Linn County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.
Rocket Mortgage, with 284 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.0%.
The median mortgage application in Linn County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $415,000.