Largest lenders in Polk County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union | B | 194 | 143 | 13.4% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Oregon State Credit Union | C | 191 | 129 | 8.9% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 189 | 140 | 15.3% | 6.62% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 146 | 98 | 2.7% | 6.63% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 143 | 109 | 8.4% | 6.49% |
| 6 | Umpqua Bank | C | 92 | 55 | 29.4% | 8.25% |
| 7 | Onpoint Community Credit Union | B | 91 | 64 | 14.3% | 7.50% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 83 | 37 | 37.4% | 7.95% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 65 | 40 | 9.2% | 6.69% |
| 10 | Synergy One Lending | C | 65 | 44 | 6.2% | 6.25% |
| 11 | First Community | B | 62 | 43 | 19.4% | 5.50% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 61 | 23 | 13.1% | 6.99% |
| 13 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 58 | 27 | 10.3% | 6.25% |
| 14 | Oregon Community | B | 58 | 41 | 17.2% | 7.75% |
| 15 | Nations Direct Mortgage | B | 55 | 45 | 0.0% | 6.62% |
| 16 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 54 | 25 | 14.8% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 54 | 38 | 11.1% | 5.50% |
| 18 | Bank of America | F | 46 | 19 | 19.6% | 6.24% |
| 19 | Loandepot.Com | D | 46 | 37 | 8.7% | 6.99% |
| 20 | Triad Financial Services | D | 45 | 13 | 44.4% | 8.60% |
| 21 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 43 | 33 | 4.7% | 6.63% |
| 22 | First Technology Federal Credit Union | B | 42 | 26 | 31.0% | 7.44% |
| 23 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 40 | 11 | 2.5% | 10.49% |
| 24 | Spring Eq | D | 38 | 9 | 57.9% | 10.20% |
| 25 | Plaza Home Mortgage | C | 37 | 27 | 21.6% | 6.38% |
Best approval odds in Polk County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 107 | 3.7% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | 121 | 9.9% |
| 3 | Oregon State Credit Union | 154 | 11.0% |
| 4 | Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union | 172 | 15.1% |
| 5 | Onpoint Community Credit Union | 84 | 15.5% |
| 6 | Rocket Mortgage | 174 | 16.7% |
| 7 | Oregon Community | 54 | 18.5% |
| 8 | First Community | 55 | 21.8% |
| 9 | Umpqua Bank | 83 | 32.5% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | 68 | 45.6% |
What Polk County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Polk County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,764 | 1,661 | 16.6% | 7.13% | $245,000 |
| 2024 | 3,038 | 1,842 | 16.2% | 6.99% | $265,000 |
| 2025 | 3,302 | 2,021 | 16.3% | 6.75% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
16.3% of applications in Polk County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.
Marion and Polk Schools Credit Union, with 194 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.4%.
The median mortgage application in Polk County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $485,000.