Largest lenders in Washington County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Onpoint Community Credit Union | B | 2,194 | 1,578 | 14.0% | 7.50% |
| 2 | First Technology Federal Credit Union | B | 945 | 660 | 12.3% | 7.38% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 878 | 673 | 9.5% | 6.38% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 769 | 575 | 13.7% | 6.75% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 722 | 401 | 23.1% | 7.70% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 660 | 475 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 7 | Bank of America | F | 536 | 250 | 25.6% | 6.00% |
| 8 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 453 | 370 | 5.3% | 4.99% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 367 | 225 | 7.9% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 333 | 154 | 14.7% | 6.63% |
| 11 | CMG Mortgage | A | 323 | 250 | 3.1% | 6.13% |
| 12 | Mortgage Express | A | 321 | 234 | 3.7% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Nations Direct Mortgage | B | 284 | 235 | 0.7% | 6.49% |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 254 | 140 | 9.8% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Rivermark Community | D | 248 | 135 | 17.3% | 7.99% |
| 16 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 231 | 156 | 4.3% | 6.88% |
| 17 | Spring Eq | D | 225 | 75 | 51.1% | 8.80% |
| 18 | Unitus Community Credit Union | D | 225 | 123 | 25.3% | 7.25% |
| 19 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 217 | 52 | 2.8% | 9.99% |
| 20 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 201 | 104 | 4.5% | 6.53% |
| 21 | Provident Funding Associates | A | 199 | 151 | 1.0% | 6.38% |
| 22 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 190 | 129 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 180 | 83 | 15.6% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Umpqua Bank | C | 176 | 106 | 22.7% | 7.33% |
| 25 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 176 | 76 | 10.2% | 6.00% |
Best approval odds in Washington County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Go Mortgage | 56 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Nations Direct Mortgage | 237 | 0.8% |
| 3 | Provident Funding Associates | 155 | 1.3% |
| 4 | Summit Mortgage | 64 | 1.6% |
| 5 | Clm Mortgage | 113 | 1.8% |
| 6 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 118 | 2.5% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | 526 | 3.0% |
| 8 | The Loan Store | 114 | 3.5% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | 283 | 3.5% |
| 10 | Coastal Community Bank | 159 | 3.8% |
What Washington County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Washington County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 16,087 | 10,019 | 15.2% | 7.00% | $305,000 |
| 2024 | 17,690 | 11,094 | 14.6% | 6.88% | $335,000 |
| 2025 | 19,100 | 12,078 | 13.2% | 6.63% | $345,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.2% of applications in Washington County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.
Onpoint Community Credit Union, with 2,194 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.0%.
The median mortgage application in Washington County in 2025 was for $345,000; the median property value on originated loans was $595,000.