Largest lenders in Lane County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oregon Community | B | 1,325 | 969 | 10.3% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Selco Community | C | 983 | 589 | 28.8% | 7.25% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 623 | 482 | 8.7% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 540 | 401 | 17.8% | 6.75% |
| 5 | Summit Funding | C | 536 | 418 | 3.7% | 6.63% |
| 6 | CMG Mortgage | A | 408 | 312 | 2.0% | 6.38% |
| 7 | Guild Mortgage | A | 380 | 248 | 1.8% | 6.63% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 347 | 166 | 32.0% | 7.60% |
| 9 | Onpoint Community Credit Union | B | 328 | 225 | 17.4% | 7.50% |
| 10 | Twinstar | D | 322 | 187 | 23.9% | 7.50% |
| 11 | Umpqua Bank | C | 316 | 194 | 19.9% | 7.38% |
| 12 | Loandepot.Com | D | 279 | 192 | 9.7% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Directors Mortgage | B | 248 | 181 | 4.4% | 6.63% |
| 14 | Banner Bank | D | 238 | 134 | 24.4% | 6.63% |
| 15 | Newrez | D | 204 | 93 | 16.2% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 189 | 86 | 7.9% | 6.25% |
| 17 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 173 | 86 | 12.1% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 170 | 121 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 19 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 165 | 122 | 5.5% | 6.63% |
| 20 | Triad Financial Services | D | 165 | 46 | 33.3% | 8.67% |
| 21 | Kind Lending | C | 146 | 112 | 13.0% | 6.50% |
| 22 | Spring Eq | D | 145 | 44 | 51.7% | 9.52% |
| 23 | Figure Lending | C | 144 | 69 | 27.8% | 9.05% |
| 24 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 142 | 67 | 20.4% | 6.25% |
| 25 | First Community | B | 122 | 73 | 20.5% | 5.50% |
Best approval odds in Lane County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal Community Bank | 77 | 0.0% |
| 2 | CMG Mortgage | 349 | 2.3% |
| 3 | Guild Mortgage | 279 | 2.5% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 127 | 3.2% |
| 5 | The Loan Store | 70 | 4.3% |
| 6 | Dhi Mortgage Company | 90 | 4.4% |
| 7 | Summit Funding | 441 | 4.5% |
| 8 | Directors Mortgage | 207 | 5.3% |
| 9 | American Pacific Mortgage | 131 | 6.9% |
| 10 | United Shore Financial Services | 548 | 9.9% |
What Lane County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Lane County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10,881 | 6,438 | 20.8% | 7.25% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 10,994 | 6,670 | 17.1% | 7.13% | $235,000 |
| 2025 | 12,813 | 7,822 | 15.7% | 6.88% | $255,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.7% of applications in Lane County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.
Oregon Community, with 1,325 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 10.3%.
The median mortgage application in Lane County in 2025 was for $255,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.