First Community in Oregon vs the state
19.0%Denial rate+3.72 pts vs state
22.8%Decision denial rate+3.68 pts vs state
63.8%Origination rate+3.21 pts vs state
5.50%Median rate-1.25 pts vs state
-1.57Rate spread (pts)-1.85 pts vs state
$110kMedian applicant income
1,177Loans originated
351Denied
Trend in Oregon
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,047 | 643 | 15.5% | 6.25% | #32 |
| 2024 | 1,527 | 989 | 13.4% | 6.25% | #22 |
| 2025 | 1,844 | 1,177 | 19.0% | 5.50% | #18 |
What First Community lends in Oregon
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why it denied Oregon applicants
Where in Oregon
Counties with the most First Community applications in 2025.
| County | Applications | Originated | Denied | Denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coos County | 278 | 174 | 58 | 20.9% |
| Umatilla County | 192 | 125 | 44 | 22.9% |
| Josephine County | 177 | 100 | 39 | 22.0% |
| Jackson County | 162 | 104 | 27 | 16.7% |
| Washington County | 150 | 109 | 23 | 15.3% |
| Douglas County | 150 | 98 | 25 | 16.7% |
| Deschutes County | 140 | 99 | 12 | 8.6% |
| Lane County | 122 | 73 | 25 | 20.5% |
| Yamhill County | 112 | 72 | 23 | 20.5% |
| Klamath County | 93 | 59 | 15 | 16.1% |
Other large lenders in Oregon
| Lender | Grade | Applications | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onpoint Community Credit Union | B | 10,710 | 15.7% | 7.50% |
| Rocket Mortgage | C | 6,649 | 16.3% | 6.75% |
| United Shore Financial Services | B | 6,600 | 10.4% | 6.25% |
| Guild Mortgage | A | 6,034 | 2.6% | 6.55% |
| U.S. Bank | D | 4,875 | 31.6% | 7.85% |
| Umpqua Bank | C | 3,155 | 23.0% | 7.50% |
| Newrez | D | 2,945 | 12.9% | 6.63% |
| CMG Mortgage | A | 2,702 | 2.9% | 6.50% |
| Pennymac Loan Services | C | 2,642 | 10.2% | 6.62% |
| Rogue Credit Union | C | 2,511 | 10.2% | 7.49% |
Frequently asked questions
Oregon: 1,844 applications in 2025, of which 1,177 were originated and 351 denied.
19.0% of all applications, or 22.8% of the applications it actually decided on. The Oregon statewide average across all lenders was 15.3%.
The median rate on loans First Community originated in Oregon in 2025 was 5.50%, against a statewide median of 6.75%.
About this data. Figures are First Community's own HMDA filing for properties located in Oregon, 2025. The grade is national; state-level figures are shown for context and are not separately graded. Methodology