Coos County, Oregon · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Coos County, OR: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

212 lenders acted on 2,530 mortgage applications for properties in Coos County in 2025. 18.6% were denied (Oregon: 15.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.50%; median loan $215,000; median property value $375,000.

2.5kApplications
18.6%Denial ratestate 15.3%
6.50%Median ratestate 6.75%
$215,000Median loan
$375,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Coos County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 First Community B 278174 20.9%5.50%
2 Guild Mortgage A 170117 1.2%6.25%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 159112 22.0%6.63%
4 Banner Bank D 14692 23.3%6.74%
5 Umpqua Bank C 11857 39.0%7.75%
6 Guaranteed Rate B 11477 2.6%6.50%
7 United Shore Financial Services B 9154 13.2%6.12%
8 Mortgage Research Center C 8234 14.6%6.13%
9 Twinstar D 7941 30.4%7.50%
10 U.S. Bank D 6732 34.3%6.73%
11 Rogue Credit Union C 5739 12.3%7.00%
12 Directors Mortgage B 5545 1.8%6.38%
13 Pennymac Loan Services C 4020 12.5%6.75%
14 Crosscountry Mortgage B 3924 5.1%6.75%
15 Broker Solutions D 3916 10.3%6.93%
16 Newrez D 3713 8.1%6.99%
17 Loandepot.Com D 3319 27.3%6.50%
18 Kind Lending C 3016 26.7%6.56%
19 Navy Federal Credit Union D 3017 13.3%6.25%
20 AmeriSave Mortgage D 276 66.7%8.56%
21 21st Mortgage F 264 38.5%11.85%
22 Freedom Mortgage B 257 8.0%6.25%
23 Triad Financial Services D 256 44.0%8.66%
24 Iserve Residential Lending C 2419 0.0%6.63%
25 Nationstar Mortgage C 2314 13.0%8.81%

Best approval odds in Coos County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Guild Mortgage1281.6%
2Guaranteed Rate813.7%
3United Shore Financial Services6717.9%
4Rocket Mortgage14923.5%
5First Community23324.9%
6Banner Bank12926.4%
7Twinstar6636.4%
8U.S. Bank5541.8%
9Umpqua Bank10444.2%

What Coos County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 1,016 40% · 8.8% denied
Refinance 337 13% · 14.8% denied
Cash-out refinance 544 22% · 23.2% denied
Home improvement 333 13% · 28.5% denied
Other / HELOC 300 12% · 37.0% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,795 71% · 21.0% denied
FHA 350 14% · 13.1% denied
VA 369 15% · 13.3% denied
USDA / RHS 16 1% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 119 25%
Credit history 110 23%
Collateral 104 22%
Incomplete application 72 15%
Other 38 8%
Unverifiable information 13 3%
Insufficient cash 11 2%
Employment history 4 1%

Coos County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
20232,1531,18920.3%6.99%$205,000
20242,4021,35619.5%6.75%$205,000
20252,5301,40518.6%6.50%$215,000

Frequently asked questions

18.6% of applications in Coos County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.

First Community, with 278 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 20.9%.

The median mortgage application in Coos County in 2025 was for $215,000; the median property value on originated loans was $375,000.