Largest lenders in Deschutes County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Onpoint Community Credit Union | B | 673 | 466 | 18.6% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Selco Community | C | 496 | 298 | 28.8% | 7.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 445 | 349 | 12.8% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 409 | 312 | 11.5% | 6.25% |
| 5 | Mid Oregon | C | 405 | 369 | 3.7% | 7.99% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | A | 377 | 239 | 3.5% | 6.63% |
| 7 | U.S. Bank | D | 375 | 207 | 27.2% | 7.50% |
| 8 | The Loan Store | B | 270 | 232 | 3.3% | 6.49% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | A | 265 | 202 | 1.9% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | D | 254 | 192 | 7.9% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Umpqua Bank | C | 244 | 187 | 15.6% | 6.88% |
| 12 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 220 | 152 | 3.2% | 6.63% |
| 13 | Bank of America | F | 211 | 117 | 20.9% | 5.99% |
| 14 | First Interstate Bank | D | 206 | 122 | 23.3% | 8.25% |
| 15 | Kind Lending | C | 204 | 150 | 20.6% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Newrez | D | 197 | 90 | 10.2% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 194 | 144 | 4.6% | 6.60% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 183 | 124 | 6.0% | 6.39% |
| 19 | First Community | B | 140 | 99 | 8.6% | 5.50% |
| 20 | Dhi Mortgage Company | B | 126 | 79 | 12.7% | 4.81% |
| 21 | Movement Mortgage | A | 121 | 83 | 8.3% | 6.75% |
| 22 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 103 | 82 | 1.0% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Broker Solutions | D | 103 | 58 | 3.9% | 6.81% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 102 | 62 | 12.8% | 6.50% |
| 25 | Spring Eq | D | 98 | 20 | 61.2% | 9.09% |
Best approval odds in Deschutes County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nations Direct Mortgage | 77 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 83 | 1.2% |
| 3 | Coastal Community Bank | 69 | 1.5% |
| 4 | CMG Mortgage | 227 | 2.2% |
| 5 | The Loan Store | 257 | 3.5% |
| 6 | Sunflower Bank | 52 | 3.9% |
| 7 | Mid Oregon | 385 | 3.9% |
| 8 | Guaranteed Rate | 161 | 4.4% |
| 9 | Guild Mortgage | 274 | 4.7% |
| 10 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 154 | 5.8% |
What Deschutes County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Deschutes County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 8,397 | 5,314 | 15.8% | 7.25% | $285,000 |
| 2024 | 9,116 | 5,907 | 14.3% | 7.00% | $335,000 |
| 2025 | 10,208 | 6,684 | 13.7% | 6.75% | $355,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.7% of applications in Deschutes County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.
Onpoint Community Credit Union, with 673 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 18.6%.
The median mortgage application in Deschutes County in 2025 was for $355,000; the median property value on originated loans was $655,000.