Largest lenders in Clackamas County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Onpoint Community Credit Union | B | 2,165 | 1,519 | 14.9% | 7.50% |
| 2 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 786 | 634 | 7.4% | 6.38% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 607 | 463 | 14.7% | 6.88% |
| 4 | Guild Mortgage | A | 570 | 397 | 1.9% | 6.63% |
| 5 | U.S. Bank | D | 561 | 303 | 31.0% | 8.20% |
| 6 | Bank of America | F | 498 | 224 | 27.9% | 6.24% |
| 7 | Embold Federal Credit Union | C | 341 | 228 | 17.3% | 7.74% |
| 8 | CMG Mortgage | A | 301 | 222 | 2.0% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 287 | 169 | 8.7% | 6.75% |
| 10 | Spring Eq | D | 279 | 93 | 47.3% | 9.38% |
| 11 | Newrez | D | 277 | 123 | 12.6% | 6.75% |
| 12 | Nations Direct Mortgage | B | 273 | 233 | 1.5% | 6.49% |
| 13 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 269 | 184 | 7.1% | 6.50% |
| 14 | First Technology Federal Credit Union | B | 247 | 177 | 10.5% | 7.50% |
| 15 | Rivermark Community | D | 246 | 118 | 14.6% | 7.74% |
| 16 | Umpqua Bank | C | 233 | 139 | 22.3% | 8.00% |
| 17 | Mortgage Express | A | 209 | 146 | 3.8% | 6.49% |
| 18 | Triad Financial Services | D | 206 | 65 | 33.5% | 8.73% |
| 19 | Unitus Community Credit Union | D | 204 | 107 | 33.3% | 7.25% |
| 20 | 21st Mortgage | F | 201 | 32 | 45.3% | 10.32% |
| 21 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 192 | 108 | 4.7% | 6.63% |
| 22 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 188 | 118 | 10.1% | 6.50% |
| 23 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 187 | 136 | 4.8% | 6.88% |
| 24 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 168 | 38 | 2.4% | 9.49% |
| 25 | Movement Mortgage | A | 165 | 109 | 6.7% | 6.75% |
Best approval odds in Clackamas County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Directors Mortgage | 58 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Paramount Residential Mortgage Group | 70 | 0.0% |
| 3 | Provident Funding Associates | 97 | 1.0% |
| 4 | Nations Direct Mortgage | 237 | 1.7% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | 250 | 2.4% |
| 6 | Guild Mortgage | 438 | 2.5% |
| 7 | American Pacific Mortgage | 127 | 3.2% |
| 8 | Coastal Community Bank | 116 | 3.5% |
| 9 | Clm Mortgage | 114 | 3.5% |
| 10 | Mortgage Express | 176 | 4.6% |
What Clackamas County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Clackamas County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 13,054 | 7,730 | 18.7% | 7.38% | $255,000 |
| 2024 | 14,124 | 8,370 | 17.9% | 7.13% | $295,000 |
| 2025 | 15,934 | 9,751 | 15.2% | 6.88% | $315,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.2% of applications in Clackamas County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.
Onpoint Community Credit Union, with 2,165 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 14.9%.
The median mortgage application in Clackamas County in 2025 was for $315,000; the median property value on originated loans was $635,000.