Largest lenders in Klamath County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rogue Credit Union | C | 202 | 130 | 11.9% | 7.50% |
| 2 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 192 | 131 | 20.8% | 6.99% |
| 3 | Summit Funding | C | 156 | 130 | 1.3% | 6.63% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 110 | 72 | 16.4% | 6.00% |
| 5 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 102 | 51 | 15.7% | 6.25% |
| 6 | Newrez | D | 99 | 68 | 4.0% | 6.99% |
| 7 | First Community | B | 93 | 59 | 16.1% | 5.50% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 83 | 38 | 47.0% | 7.70% |
| 9 | Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company | C | 81 | 58 | 2.5% | 6.50% |
| 10 | Kind Lending | C | 75 | 55 | 24.0% | 6.13% |
| 11 | Umpqua Bank | C | 73 | 43 | 24.7% | 6.81% |
| 12 | Mason Mcduffie Mortgage | C | 71 | 41 | 4.2% | 6.50% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 66 | 40 | 24.2% | 7.38% |
| 14 | Broker Solutions | D | 65 | 29 | 6.2% | 6.88% |
| 15 | Spring Eq | D | 60 | 13 | 61.7% | 10.00% |
| 16 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 58 | 27 | 12.1% | 6.25% |
| 17 | CMG Mortgage | A | 52 | 37 | 1.9% | 6.00% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 43 | 16 | 23.3% | 6.31% |
| 19 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 42 | 9 | 59.5% | 8.50% |
| 20 | Triad Financial Services | D | 37 | 14 | 29.7% | 8.74% |
| 21 | 21st Mortgage | F | 35 | 5 | 48.6% | 11.51% |
| 22 | American Pacific Mortgage | C | 35 | 26 | 5.7% | 6.88% |
| 23 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 34 | 22 | 14.7% | 6.81% |
| 24 | Guild Mortgage | A | 34 | 27 | 2.9% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 33 | 17 | 15.2% | 8.00% |
Best approval odds in Klamath County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Funding | 132 | 1.5% |
| 2 | Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company | 61 | 3.3% |
| 3 | Newrez | 72 | 5.6% |
| 4 | Rogue Credit Union | 160 | 15.0% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | 90 | 20.0% |
| 6 | First Community | 74 | 20.3% |
| 7 | Rocket Mortgage | 178 | 22.5% |
| 8 | Mortgage Research Center | 67 | 23.9% |
| 9 | Kind Lending | 74 | 24.3% |
| 10 | Loandepot.Com | 57 | 28.1% |
What Klamath County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Klamath County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,134 | 1,197 | 19.8% | 6.99% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 2,348 | 1,347 | 18.5% | 6.88% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 2,807 | 1,596 | 17.7% | 6.75% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.7% of applications in Klamath County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.
Rogue Credit Union, with 202 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 11.9%.
The median mortgage application in Klamath County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.