Largest lenders in Jackson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rogue Credit Union | C | 1,253 | 904 | 9.7% | 7.49% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | A | 461 | 339 | 3.3% | 6.50% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 366 | 272 | 9.3% | 6.25% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 354 | 243 | 17.2% | 6.63% |
| 5 | CMG Mortgage | A | 341 | 251 | 2.4% | 6.63% |
| 6 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 269 | 167 | 4.5% | 6.58% |
| 7 | Movement Mortgage | A | 207 | 142 | 3.4% | 6.63% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | D | 194 | 93 | 37.1% | 7.49% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 165 | 100 | 9.1% | 6.88% |
| 10 | First Community | B | 162 | 104 | 16.7% | 5.50% |
| 11 | Umpqua Bank | C | 158 | 93 | 26.6% | 8.00% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 153 | 62 | 17.0% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Banner Bank | D | 141 | 71 | 30.5% | 8.00% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 123 | 50 | 16.3% | 6.50% |
| 15 | Sunflower Bank | B | 120 | 82 | 5.8% | 6.38% |
| 16 | First Interstate Bank | D | 112 | 65 | 34.8% | 8.50% |
| 17 | Nations Lending | B | 108 | 90 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 18 | Spring Eq | D | 103 | 30 | 54.4% | 9.71% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 103 | 42 | 3.9% | 5.75% |
| 20 | Twinstar | D | 98 | 41 | 38.8% | 7.50% |
| 21 | Evergreen Federal Bank | C | 98 | 89 | 4.1% | — |
| 22 | Loandepot.Com | D | 87 | 49 | 18.4% | 7.50% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 85 | 19 | 62.4% | 8.25% |
| 24 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 79 | 50 | 12.7% | 6.38% |
| 25 | Willamette Valley Bank | C | 79 | 52 | 7.6% | 6.25% |
Best approval odds in Jackson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coastal Community Bank | 51 | 0.0% |
| 2 | Nations Lending | 103 | 0.0% |
| 3 | CMG Mortgage | 278 | 2.9% |
| 4 | Movement Mortgage | 176 | 4.0% |
| 5 | Guild Mortgage | 373 | 4.0% |
| 6 | Evergreen Federal Bank | 93 | 4.3% |
| 7 | Mortgage Express | 53 | 5.7% |
| 8 | Crosscountry Mortgage | 183 | 6.6% |
| 9 | Freedom Mortgage | 54 | 7.4% |
| 10 | Sunflower Bank | 89 | 7.9% |
What Jackson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jackson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,280 | 3,800 | 16.0% | 7.13% | $235,000 |
| 2024 | 6,832 | 4,118 | 15.8% | 6.99% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 7,884 | 4,731 | 14.6% | 6.75% | $275,000 |
Frequently asked questions
14.6% of applications in Jackson County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.
Rogue Credit Union, with 1,253 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 9.7%.
The median mortgage application in Jackson County in 2025 was for $275,000; the median property value on originated loans was $435,000.