Mortgage lender · Coquille, OR · LEI 549300L44U62O7WHRR78

First Community review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

First Community earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 24.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 49th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 1.56 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 90th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.1kApplications2025
57.8%Originatedof applications
24.5%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
5.50%Median ratenational 6.63%
$263MLoan volume8 states

First Community at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

18.9%Denial rate (all applications)+0.88 pts vs national
24.5%Denial rate (decided applications)+1.86 pts vs national
57.8%Origination rate-0.23 pts vs national
16.7%Withdrawn by applicant
6.2%Closed for incompleteness
5.50%Median interest rate-1.13 pts vs national
-1.56Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-1.82 pts vs national
$175,000Median loan amount
$5,188Median total loan costs
$110kMedian applicant income
47%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

49th24.5% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

90th-1.56 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

9th22.9%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

55th2.96% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,20465515.3%21.9%6.25%$76M
20241,8071,01414.7%20.7%6.25%$222M
20252,0781,20118.9%24.5%5.50%$263M

What First Community lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 600 29% · 11.5% denied
Refinance 233 11% · 10.7% denied
Cash-out refinance 369 18% · 16.8% denied
Home improvement 455 22% · 17.8% denied
Other / HELOC 421 20% · 36.8% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,078 100% · 18.9% denied

Also: 1,332 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 135 manufactured homes, 64 investment properties.

Why First Community denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 392 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 151 39%
Incomplete application 90 23%
Credit history 74 19%
Collateral 41 10%
Other 21 5%
Employment history 7 2%
Insufficient cash 4 1%
Mortgage insurance denied 3 1%
Unverifiable information 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at First Community

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k2278853.9%
$50k – $100k67536426.6%
$100k – $150k50732216.9%
$150k – $250k43328814.5%
Over $250k18512914.4%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25291126.7%
25–3429013724.9%
35–4439823321.5%
45–5437124021.2%
55–6439623625.4%
65–7442324627.3%
Over 741699628.7%

Where First Community lends

8 states and 47 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Oregon1,8441,17719.0%5.50%#18
Washington211314.3%5.50%#382
Arizona1060.0%5.25%#516

Frequently asked questions

First Community denied 24.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 49th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason First Community gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 38.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans First Community originated in 2025 was 5.50%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -1.56 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 29% of its applications were for home purchases, 29% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 42% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with First Community. Data sources · Methodology