Mortgage lender · Oak Ridge, TN · LEI 549300K6L4VXCXWN4205

Ornl review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Ornl earns a C, in line with the typical performance of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 17.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 74th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.37 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 29th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.1kApplications2025
53.8%Originatedof applications
17.3%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$274MLoan volume5 states

Ornl at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

14.7%Denial rate (all applications)-3.27 pts vs national
17.3%Denial rate (decided applications)-5.34 pts vs national
53.8%Origination rate-4.22 pts vs national
11.5%Withdrawn by applicant
3.2%Closed for incompleteness
7.25%Median interest rate+0.63 pts vs national
0.37Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.12 pts vs national
$155,000Median loan amount
$6,430Median total loan costs
$105kMedian applicant income
71%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

74th17.3% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

29th0.37 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

36th14.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

26th4.15% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,7751,8226.9%7.8%6.88%$439M
20242,1901,38010.5%11.8%8.00%$315M
20252,0741,11614.7%17.3%7.25%$274M

What Ornl lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 625 30% · 5.9% denied
Refinance 245 12% · 24.1% denied
Cash-out refinance 732 35% · 23.2% denied
Home improvement 472 23% · 8.3% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,074 100% · 14.7% denied

Also: 1,039 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 109 manufactured homes, 59 investment properties.

Why Ornl denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 305 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Credit history 178 58%
Debt-to-income ratio 77 25%
Collateral 41 13%
Other 3 1%
Insufficient cash 3 1%
Employment history 2 1%
Unverifiable information 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Ornl

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k27510536.5%
$50k – $100k66434220.6%
$100k – $150k51531112.7%
$150k – $250k4082507.3%
Over $250k151867.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 25462612.2%
25–3438020812.8%
35–4447624919.5%
45–5445425417.6%
55–6442622319.8%
65–7419810815.3%
Over 74934717.3%

Where Ornl lends

5 states and 44 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Tennessee2,0621,11414.7%7.25%#36

Frequently asked questions

Ornl denied 17.3% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 74th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Ornl gave in 2025 was "credit history", cited on 58.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Ornl originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.37 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 30% of its applications were for home purchases, 47% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 23% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Ornl. Data sources · Methodology