Mortgage lender · Springfield, OR · LEI 5493003WLEYGXGNTI654

Selco Community review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Selco Community earns a C, in line with the typical performance of home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 32.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 27th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.03 points below the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 60th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.1kApplications2025
57.2%Originatedof applications
32.6%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$181MLoan volume4 states

Selco Community at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

30.7%Denial rate (all applications)+12.71 pts vs national
32.6%Denial rate (decided applications)+9.97 pts vs national
57.2%Origination rate-0.80 pts vs national
5.8%Withdrawn by applicant
0.0%Closed for incompleteness
7.25%Median interest rate+0.63 pts vs national
-0.03Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.28 pts vs national
$75,000Median loan amount
$4,791Median total loan costs
$114kMedian applicant income
54%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the C grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

27th32.6% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

60th-0.03 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

85th5.8%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

6th6.39% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20232,4101,44526.4%28.6%8.00%$173M
20242,0861,22627.1%29.2%8.25%$159M
20252,0691,18430.7%32.6%7.25%$181M

What Selco Community lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 247 12% · 17.8% denied
Refinance 196 9% · 27.6% denied
Cash-out refinance 14 1% · 0.0% denied
Home improvement 852 41% · 30.4% denied
Other / HELOC 760 37% · 36.6% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,069 100% · 30.7% denied

Also: 1,867 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 84 manufactured homes, 115 investment properties.

Why Selco Community denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 635 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Other 255 40%
Collateral 146 23%
Debt-to-income ratio 120 19%
Credit history 108 17%
Unverifiable information 4 1%
Employment history 2 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Selco Community

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1625260.4%
$50k – $100k66335535.5%
$100k – $150k53032329.3%
$150k – $250k51533125.2%
Over $250k1538732.6%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–341386840.8%
35–4443624235.1%
45–5454631532.2%
55–6441523334.5%
65–7434221328.0%
Over 741619225.7%

Where Selco Community lends

4 states and 42 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Oregon2,0311,16730.5%7.25%#15
Washington361641.7%7.25%#326

Frequently asked questions

Selco Community denied 32.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 27th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Selco Community gave in 2025 was "other", cited on 40.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Selco Community originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -0.03 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 12% of its applications were for home purchases, 10% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 78% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Selco Community. Data sources · Methodology