NuVision Federal Credit Union at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the C grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
15th36.6% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
94th-2.14 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
59th10.9%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
25th4.19% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,154 | 1,116 | 38.4% | 42.5% | 5.49% | $265M |
| 2024 | 1,853 | 1,040 | 33.3% | 37.2% | 5.99% | $308M |
| 2025 | 2,017 | 1,138 | 32.6% | 36.6% | 4.99% | $373M |
What NuVision Federal Credit Union lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 1,353 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 4 manufactured homes, 73 investment properties.
Why NuVision Federal Credit Union denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 657 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at NuVision Federal Credit Union
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 115 | 33 | 70.0% |
| $50k – $100k | 416 | 185 | 50.8% |
| $100k – $150k | 477 | 273 | 36.4% |
| $150k – $250k | 548 | 352 | 28.3% |
| Over $250k | 411 | 265 | 22.5% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25–34 | 173 | 99 | 34.2% |
| 35–44 | 449 | 244 | 36.0% |
| 45–54 | 460 | 259 | 38.8% |
| 55–64 | 490 | 279 | 36.3% |
| 65–74 | 294 | 167 | 37.2% |
| Over 74 | 132 | 75 | 37.0% |
Where NuVision Federal Credit Union lends
15 states and 115 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 1,209 | 672 | 33.1% | 4.99% | #150 |
| Alaska | 501 | 282 | 32.9% | 4.99% | #8 |
| Arizona | 99 | 67 | 26.3% | 4.99% | #245 |
| Washington | 75 | 39 | 30.7% | 5.75% | #265 |
| Wyoming | 58 | 36 | 32.8% | 4.99% | #71 |
| Nevada | 20 | 10 | 40.0% | 6.19% | #273 |
| Colorado | 14 | 7 | 35.7% | 5.88% | #458 |
| Idaho | 13 | 11 | 15.4% | 4.99% | #251 |
| Oregon | 12 | 5 | 41.7% | 6.38% | #338 |
| New Mexico | 5 | 3 | 40.0% | 4.99% | #313 |
Frequently asked questions
NuVision Federal Credit Union denied 36.6% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 15th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.
The most common reason NuVision Federal Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 47.8% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans NuVision Federal Credit Union originated in 2025 was 4.99%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was -2.14 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 18% of its applications were for home purchases, 23% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 59% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 97% conventional, 3% FHA, 0% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.