Mortgage lender · Glenwood Springs, CO · LEI OYWNLMHNBQQ7BAH3EE86

Alpine Bank review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Alpine Bank earns a B, better than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 13.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 85th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.95 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 10th percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

2.1kApplications2025
71.1%Originatedof applications
13.2%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
8.00%Median ratenational 6.63%
$623MLoan volume3 states

Alpine Bank at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

11.8%Denial rate (all applications)-6.21 pts vs national
13.2%Denial rate (decided applications)-9.36 pts vs national
71.1%Origination rate+13.04 pts vs national
9.1%Withdrawn by applicant
1.9%Closed for incompleteness
8.00%Median interest rate+1.38 pts vs national
0.95Median rate spread (pts over APOR)+0.69 pts vs national
$255,000Median loan amount
$4,305Median total loan costs
$141kMedian applicant income
56%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the B grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

85th13.2% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

10th0.95 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

58th11.0%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

84th1.69% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,6011,12612.4%13.6%8.81%$453M
20241,6521,21212.1%13.4%9.13%$485M
20252,0981,49111.8%13.2%8.00%$623M

What Alpine Bank lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 863 41% · 11.5% denied
Refinance 518 25% · 13.5% denied
Cash-out refinance 52 2% · 25.0% denied
Home improvement 470 22% · 8.1% denied
Other / HELOC 195 9% · 13.9% denied

By loan type

Conventional 2,079 99% · 11.6% denied
FHA 9 0% · 44.4% denied
VA 10 0% · 10.0% denied

Also: 1,155 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 250 manufactured homes, 258 investment properties.

Why Alpine Bank denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 247 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 129 52%
Collateral 59 24%
Credit history 51 21%
Unverifiable information 5 2%
Insufficient cash 2 1%
Employment history 1 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Alpine Bank

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1538034.4%
$50k – $100k48232319.2%
$100k – $150k36925415.1%
$150k – $250k4123108.2%
Over $250k5013826.2%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under 2541296.3%
25–3423114721.1%
35–4441728716.9%
45–5449133313.5%
55–6438429310.6%
65–742942259.8%
Over 741411019.7%

Where Alpine Bank lends

3 states and 40 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Colorado2,0961,49011.8%8.00%#30

Frequently asked questions

Alpine Bank denied 13.2% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 85th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Alpine Bank gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 52.2% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Alpine Bank originated in 2025 was 8.00%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.95 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 41% of its applications were for home purchases, 27% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 32% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 99% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Alpine Bank. Data sources · Methodology