Largest lenders in Columbia County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 207 | 142 | 1.5% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Onpoint Community Credit Union | B | 148 | 103 | 15.5% | 7.50% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 112 | 85 | 13.4% | 6.88% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 99 | 52 | 25.3% | 8.20% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 92 | 74 | 6.5% | 6.00% |
| 6 | Nations Direct Mortgage | B | 75 | 62 | 2.7% | 6.37% |
| 7 | Fibre | C | 68 | 47 | 22.1% | 8.00% |
| 8 | Wauna Federal Credit Union | C | 63 | 48 | 15.9% | 6.85% |
| 9 | InRoads Federal Credit Union | – | 48 | 38 | 18.8% | 7.31% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 46 | 27 | 13.0% | 6.13% |
| 11 | 21st Mortgage | F | 42 | 9 | 52.4% | 9.90% |
| 12 | Newrez | D | 40 | 19 | 7.5% | 6.25% |
| 13 | Spring Eq | D | 38 | 11 | 42.1% | 10.33% |
| 14 | Coastal Community Bank | C | 36 | 9 | 2.8% | 11.49% |
| 15 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 33 | 26 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 16 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 32 | 20 | 9.4% | 8.44% |
| 17 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 29 | 12 | 6.9% | 6.06% |
| 18 | First Technology Federal Credit Union | B | 27 | 16 | 29.6% | 7.50% |
| 19 | Broker Solutions | D | 27 | 10 | 11.1% | 6.75% |
| 20 | Loandepot.Com | D | 26 | 13 | 23.1% | 6.99% |
| 21 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 24 | 8 | 62.5% | 8.44% |
| 22 | Umpqua Bank | C | 22 | 11 | 31.8% | 7.75% |
| 23 | Lakeview Loan Servicing | C | 20 | 3 | 35.0% | 8.38% |
| 24 | CMG Mortgage | A | 19 | 16 | 5.3% | 6.69% |
| 25 | Navy Federal Credit Union | D | 19 | 9 | 26.3% | 8.20% |
Best approval odds in Columbia County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 161 | 1.9% |
| 2 | Nations Direct Mortgage | 64 | 3.1% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | 82 | 7.3% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | 102 | 14.7% |
| 5 | Wauna Federal Credit Union | 61 | 16.4% |
| 6 | Onpoint Community Credit Union | 128 | 18.0% |
| 7 | Fibre | 67 | 22.4% |
| 8 | U.S. Bank | 79 | 31.7% |
What Columbia County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Columbia County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,649 | 970 | 19.7% | 7.00% | $245,000 |
| 2024 | 1,777 | 1,055 | 18.0% | 6.88% | $255,000 |
| 2025 | 2,123 | 1,301 | 15.5% | 6.75% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.5% of applications in Columbia County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.
Guild Mortgage, with 207 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 1.5%.
The median mortgage application in Columbia County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $475,000.