Mortgage lender · Tigard, OR · LEI 2549001IK7UDPADKAG34

Unitus Community Credit Union review: approval odds, rates and grade (2025)

Unitus Community Credit Union earns a D, weaker than most home-equity (HELOC) lenders. It turned down 40.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025, which ranks in the 10th percentile for approval odds. Its median loan was priced 0.10 points above the average prime offer rate, ranking in the 52nd percentile on pricing. Compared against 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders using 2025 HMDA filings.

1.2kApplications2025
47.9%Originatedof applications
40.1%Decision denial ratenational 22.6%
7.25%Median ratenational 6.63%
$107MLoan volume11 states

Unitus Community Credit Union at a glance, 2025

Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.

35.0%Denial rate (all applications)+17.06 pts vs national
40.1%Denial rate (decided applications)+17.50 pts vs national
47.9%Origination rate-10.13 pts vs national
10.9%Withdrawn by applicant
1.7%Closed for incompleteness
7.25%Median interest rate+0.63 pts vs national
0.10Median rate spread (pts over APOR)-0.15 pts vs national
$85,000Median loan amount
$4,600Median total loan costs
$118kMedian applicant income
61%Median loan-to-value
0High-cost (HOEPA) loans

How the D grade breaks down

Each component is a percentile rank among 412 home-equity (HELOC) lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.

Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%

10th40.1% denied

Pricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%

52nd0.10 pts

Processwithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%

50th12.6%

Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%

10th5.41% of loan

Trend, 2023–2025

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateDecision denialMedian rateVolume
20231,23556739.8%44.7%8.49%$82M
20241,16557933.2%38.0%8.25%$109M
20251,21358135.0%40.1%7.25%$107M

What Unitus Community Credit Union lends

Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.

By loan purpose

Home purchase 184 15% · 10.9% denied
Refinance 50 4% · 22.0% denied
Cash-out refinance 75 6% · 24.0% denied
Home improvement 591 49% · 39.9% denied
Other / HELOC 313 26% · 44.7% denied

By loan type

Conventional 1,213 100% · 35.0% denied

Also: 952 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 35 manufactured homes, 16 investment properties.

Why Unitus Community Credit Union denies applications

Primary reason reported for each of the 425 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.

Debt-to-income ratio 240 56%
Other 52 12%
Incomplete application 45 11%
Credit history 44 10%
Collateral 42 10%
Employment history 2 0%

How these reasons compare nationally →

Who gets approved at Unitus Community Credit Union

Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.

Applicant incomeApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
Under $50k1112571.8%
$50k – $100k35514146.3%
$100k – $150k33416539.0%
$150k – $250k28317726.1%
Over $250k1216629.0%
Applicant ageApplicationsOriginatedDecision denial rate
25–34813250.8%
35–4424312339.9%
45–5437218738.0%
55–6423811239.2%
65–741898640.7%
Over 74773146.9%

Where Unitus Community Credit Union lends

11 states and 64 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.

StateApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateRank in state
Oregon1,03349734.5%7.25%#42
Washington1567834.0%7.25%#208
California6250.0%6.81%#799
Arizona5340.0%6.75%#602

Frequently asked questions

Unitus Community Credit Union denied 40.1% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 10th percentile of home-equity (HELOC) lenders.

The most common reason Unitus Community Credit Union gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 56.5% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.

The median interest rate on loans Unitus Community Credit Union originated in 2025 was 7.25%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.10 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.

In 2025, 15% of its applications were for home purchases, 10% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 75% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 100% conventional, 0% FHA, 0% VA.

Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.

About this data. HMDA data is published once a year by the CFPB. The current release covers applications acted on in calendar year 2025. Figures describe applications the lender acted on, including loans it later sold. Interest rates and costs are medians on originated loans only; some depository institutions are exempt from reporting pricing fields, which is why a few cells read "—". MortgageGrades is not affiliated with Unitus Community Credit Union. Data sources · Methodology