Largest lenders in Crook County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 115 | 84 | 5.2% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Mid Oregon | C | 93 | 82 | 4.3% | 7.99% |
| 3 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 65 | 48 | 15.4% | 6.12% |
| 4 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 59 | 45 | 8.5% | 6.88% |
| 5 | Onpoint Community Credit Union | B | 51 | 38 | 15.7% | 7.50% |
| 6 | Broker Solutions | D | 49 | 34 | 4.1% | 6.81% |
| 7 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 48 | 41 | 2.1% | 6.49% |
| 8 | Churchill Mortgage | B | 45 | 36 | 2.2% | 6.69% |
| 9 | Newrez | D | 41 | 16 | 14.6% | 6.25% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 40 | 21 | 37.5% | 6.50% |
| 11 | Selco Community | C | 36 | 18 | 38.9% | 7.25% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 34 | 16 | 17.7% | 6.19% |
| 13 | Loandepot.Com | D | 33 | 30 | 9.1% | 6.75% |
| 14 | Everett Financial | C | 27 | 21 | 7.4% | 6.13% |
| 15 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 26 | 10 | 7.7% | 6.43% |
| 16 | CMG Mortgage | A | 25 | 19 | 4.0% | 6.75% |
| 17 | Umpqua Bank | C | 22 | 12 | 22.7% | 6.88% |
| 18 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 12 | 10.0% | 6.94% |
| 19 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 18 | 10 | 0.0% | 6.12% |
| 20 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 17 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 21 | First Interstate Bank | D | 17 | 9 | 17.7% | 8.00% |
| 22 | The Loan Store | B | 16 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.31% |
| 23 | Spring Eq | D | 15 | 6 | 33.3% | 8.63% |
| 24 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 15 | 13 | 0.0% | 5.63% |
| 25 | Oregonians Credit Union | A | 14 | 9 | 28.6% | 5.50% |
Best approval odds in Crook County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mid Oregon | 86 | 4.7% |
| 2 | Guild Mortgage | 93 | 6.5% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 53 | 9.4% |
| 4 | United Shore Financial Services | 58 | 17.2% |
What Crook County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Crook County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1,116 | 692 | 17.0% | 6.99% | $265,000 |
| 2024 | 1,188 | 732 | 14.7% | 6.86% | $285,000 |
| 2025 | 1,435 | 899 | 13.2% | 6.63% | $305,000 |
Frequently asked questions
13.2% of applications in Crook County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.
Guild Mortgage, with 115 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 5.2%.
The median mortgage application in Crook County in 2025 was for $305,000; the median property value on originated loans was $465,000.