Largest lenders in Curry County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rogue Credit Union | C | 159 | 103 | 13.8% | 7.25% |
| 2 | Umpqua Bank | C | 48 | 24 | 39.6% | 8.25% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 45 | 33 | 11.1% | 6.88% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 36 | 15 | 41.7% | 7.15% |
| 5 | Newrez | D | 35 | 18 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 6 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 34 | 27 | 11.8% | 6.50% |
| 7 | Canopy Mortgage | B | 28 | 18 | 3.6% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 22 | 12 | 18.2% | 7.12% |
| 9 | CMG Mortgage | A | 17 | 9 | 5.9% | 6.38% |
| 10 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 17 | 5 | 23.5% | 6.25% |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com | D | 15 | 4 | 33.3% | 6.38% |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase Bank | B | 13 | 5 | 15.4% | 6.88% |
| 13 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 13 | 6 | 7.7% | 6.68% |
| 14 | Triad Financial Services | D | 13 | 3 | 7.7% | 8.61% |
| 15 | Banner Bank | D | 10 | 5 | 20.0% | 7.25% |
| 16 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 10 | 3 | 70.0% | 8.75% |
| 17 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 10 | 1 | 20.0% | 5.73% |
| 18 | Guild Mortgage | A | 10 | 4 | 0.0% | 6.81% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 9 | 1 | 55.6% | 10.49% |
| 20 | Credit Human Federal Credit Union | D | 9 | 4 | 33.3% | 8.15% |
| 21 | Figure Lending | C | 9 | 2 | 55.6% | 8.65% |
| 22 | USAA Federal Savings Bank | C | 8 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.00% |
| 23 | Bank of America | F | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 7.38% |
| 24 | Broker Solutions | D | 8 | 3 | 0.0% | 7.38% |
| 25 | Summit Funding | C | 8 | 6 | 12.5% | 7.25% |
Best approval odds in Curry County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rogue Credit Union | 131 | 16.8% |
What Curry County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Curry County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 665 | 363 | 18.4% | 7.38% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 717 | 374 | 18.3% | 7.13% | $215,000 |
| 2025 | 844 | 441 | 17.8% | 6.99% | $220,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.8% of applications in Curry County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.
Rogue Credit Union, with 159 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 13.8%.
The median mortgage application in Curry County in 2025 was for $220,000; the median property value on originated loans was $485,000.