Largest lenders in Jefferson County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | A | 81 | 55 | 3.7% | 6.50% |
| 2 | Mid Oregon | C | 67 | 61 | 6.0% | 8.24% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 52 | 37 | 21.2% | 6.13% |
| 4 | Crosscountry Mortgage | B | 48 | 36 | 2.1% | 6.29% |
| 5 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 45 | 29 | 13.3% | 5.63% |
| 6 | Onpoint Community Credit Union | B | 42 | 34 | 16.7% | 7.50% |
| 7 | Broker Solutions | D | 41 | 27 | 4.9% | 6.63% |
| 8 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 40 | 30 | 0.0% | 6.50% |
| 9 | Selco Community | C | 32 | 18 | 37.5% | 7.25% |
| 10 | U.S. Bank | D | 29 | 11 | 51.7% | 7.95% |
| 11 | Loandepot.Com | D | 28 | 15 | 14.3% | 6.49% |
| 12 | Movement Mortgage | A | 25 | 16 | 0.0% | 6.75% |
| 13 | Umpqua Bank | C | 22 | 17 | 9.1% | 7.13% |
| 14 | Newrez | D | 22 | 6 | 36.4% | 6.38% |
| 15 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 17 | 7 | 17.7% | 6.25% |
| 16 | CMG Mortgage | A | 16 | 12 | 0.0% | 6.19% |
| 17 | The Loan Store | B | 16 | 15 | 0.0% | 6.49% |
| 18 | Kind Lending | C | 14 | 8 | 28.6% | 5.94% |
| 19 | 21st Mortgage | F | 13 | 0 | 76.9% | — |
| 20 | Guaranteed Rate | B | 13 | 8 | 7.7% | 6.44% |
| 21 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 13 | 5 | 7.7% | 6.25% |
| 22 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 12 | 7 | 16.7% | 6.50% |
| 23 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 12 | 2 | 83.3% | 7.25% |
| 24 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 10 | 7 | 20.0% | 8.75% |
| 25 | Lennar Mortgage | A | 10 | 8 | 10.0% | 4.99% |
Best approval odds in Jefferson County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guild Mortgage | 66 | 4.6% |
| 2 | Mid Oregon | 66 | 6.1% |
| 3 | Rocket Mortgage | 51 | 21.6% |
What Jefferson County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Jefferson County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 874 | 525 | 16.3% | 7.25% | $215,000 |
| 2024 | 880 | 524 | 15.5% | 6.99% | $245,000 |
| 2025 | 1,048 | 646 | 15.4% | 6.63% | $265,000 |
Frequently asked questions
15.4% of applications in Jefferson County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.
Guild Mortgage, with 81 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 3.7%.
The median mortgage application in Jefferson County in 2025 was for $265,000; the median property value on originated loans was $425,000.