Largest lenders in Union County
| # | Lender | Grade | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | B | 96 | 73 | 6.3% | 6.63% |
| 2 | Synergy One Lending | C | 85 | 68 | 2.4% | 6.56% |
| 3 | Banner Bank | D | 56 | 30 | 26.8% | 7.25% |
| 4 | U.S. Bank | D | 55 | 27 | 36.4% | 7.95% |
| 5 | Rocket Mortgage | C | 54 | 35 | 14.8% | 6.88% |
| 6 | Umpqua Bank | C | 40 | 28 | 20.0% | 8.25% |
| 7 | United Shore Financial Services | B | 39 | 25 | 7.7% | 6.00% |
| 8 | Horizon Federally Insured State-Chartered Credit Union | C | 25 | 18 | 16.0% | 5.81% |
| 9 | Pennymac Loan Services | C | 20 | 12 | 10.0% | 7.00% |
| 10 | Newrez | D | 18 | 5 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 11 | Guild Mortgage | A | 17 | 12 | 5.9% | 6.25% |
| 12 | Mortgage Research Center | C | 16 | 6 | 6.3% | 6.19% |
| 13 | AmeriSave Mortgage | D | 14 | 4 | 71.4% | 8.94% |
| 14 | Freedom Mortgage | B | 12 | 3 | 41.7% | 6.25% |
| 15 | Figure Lending | C | 12 | 4 | 25.0% | 7.40% |
| 16 | Spring Eq | D | 11 | 3 | 45.5% | 7.95% |
| 17 | Broker Solutions | D | 10 | 2 | 20.0% | 6.38% |
| 18 | Wells Fargo Bank | B | 9 | 8 | 0.0% | 5.81% |
| 19 | Nationstar Mortgage | C | 9 | 7 | 11.1% | 7.75% |
| 20 | Triad Financial Services | D | 9 | 3 | 33.3% | 8.91% |
| 21 | Loandepot.Com | D | 9 | 8 | 11.1% | 6.06% |
| 22 | Sofi Bank | D | 9 | 1 | 22.2% | 6.63% |
| 23 | Spokane Teachers | D | 8 | 2 | 25.0% | 6.37% |
| 24 | Nations Direct Mortgage | B | 8 | 7 | 0.0% | 6.63% |
| 25 | Mutual of Omaha Mortgage | C | 8 | 4 | 12.5% | 5.88% |
Best approval odds in Union County
Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.
| # | Lender | Decided | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Synergy One Lending | 70 | 2.9% |
| 2 | Fairway Independent Mortgage | 79 | 7.6% |
What Union County borrowers applied for
By loan purpose
By loan type
Why applications were denied
Union County by year
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Median loan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 633 | 399 | 18.2% | 7.10% | $185,000 |
| 2024 | 630 | 354 | 18.7% | 6.99% | $195,000 |
| 2025 | 886 | 516 | 17.8% | 6.63% | $205,000 |
Frequently asked questions
17.8% of applications in Union County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.
Fairway Independent Mortgage, with 96 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 6.3%.
The median mortgage application in Union County in 2025 was for $205,000; the median property value on originated loans was $335,000.