Malheur County, Oregon · 2025

Mortgage lenders in Malheur County, OR: denial rates and top lenders (2025)

137 lenders acted on 843 mortgage applications for properties in Malheur County in 2025. 18.4% were denied (Oregon: 15.3%). Median rate on closed loans 6.75%; median loan $195,000; median property value $315,000.

843Applications
18.4%Denial ratestate 15.3%
6.75%Median ratestate 6.75%
$195,000Median loan
$315,000Median property value

Largest lenders in Malheur County

#LenderGradeApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rate
1 Rogue Credit Union C 11384 8.0%7.49%
2 Guild Mortgage A 7345 4.1%6.25%
3 Rocket Mortgage C 4829 25.0%6.50%
4 First Colony Mortgage A 4537 4.4%6.49%
5 Idaho Central Credit Union A 4311 41.9%7.38%
6 U.S. Bank D 3412 50.0%6.94%
7 Loandepot.Com D 2520 4.0%6.38%
8 D. L. Evans Bank D 2211 13.6%
9 Pennymac Loan Services C 2111 4.8%6.63%
10 Umpqua Bank C 199 21.1%8.13%
11 United Shore Financial Services B 1714 5.9%6.44%
12 Mortgage Research Center C 175 17.7%6.25%
13 Freedom Mortgage B 144 14.3%6.63%
14 Newrez D 136 15.4%7.50%
15 Zions Bancorporation B 124 50.0%5.75%
16 GoodLeap C 116 9.1%5.69%
17 Coastal Community Bank C 112 0.0%10.49%
18 Waterstone Mortgage C 106 30.0%7.00%
19 Movement Mortgage A 97 11.1%6.13%
20 AmeriSave Mortgage D 81 75.0%10.13%
21 Spring Eq D 81 50.0%11.80%
22 Nationstar Mortgage C 85 0.0%6.63%
23 The Federal Savings Bank C 83 0.0%5.75%
24 1st Security Bank of Washington B 82 37.5%8.75%
25 Primelending, a Plainscapital A 88 0.0%6.56%

Best approval odds in Malheur County

Lowest decision denial rate among lenders that decided at least 50 applications here in 2025.

#LenderDecidedDecision denial rate
1Guild Mortgage555.5%
2Rogue Credit Union959.5%

What Malheur County borrowers applied for

By loan purpose

Home purchase 347 41% · 9.2% denied
Refinance 90 11% · 14.4% denied
Cash-out refinance 208 25% · 20.7% denied
Home improvement 82 10% · 41.5% denied
Other / HELOC 116 14% · 28.5% denied

By loan type

Conventional 572 68% · 20.5% denied
FHA 172 20% · 14.0% denied
VA 93 11% · 15.1% denied
USDA / RHS 6 1% · 0.0% denied

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio 49 32%
Collateral 39 26%
Credit history 30 20%
Incomplete application 16 11%
Other 9 6%
Unverifiable information 5 3%
Insufficient cash 3 2%
Employment history 1 1%

Malheur County by year

YearApplicationsOriginatedDenial rateMedian rateMedian loan
202366834821.9%7.13%$155,000
202467635322.5%6.97%$175,000
202584345218.4%6.75%$195,000

Frequently asked questions

18.4% of applications in Malheur County were denied in 2025, against 15.3% statewide in Oregon.

Rogue Credit Union, with 113 applications in 2025 and a denial rate of 8.0%.

The median mortgage application in Malheur County in 2025 was for $195,000; the median property value on originated loans was $315,000.