Select Lending Services at a glance, 2025
Every figure is from the lender's own HMDA filing. "vs national" compares with all lenders combined.
How the B grade breaks down
Each component is a percentile rank among 581 mid-size mortgage lenders. Higher is better. Components the lender does not report are left out and the weights redistributed.
Approval oddsdecision denial rate, weight 45%
77th4.5% deniedPricingmedian rate spread over APOR, weight 30%
51st0.25 ptsProcesswithdrawn + incomplete share, weight 15%
18th25.3%Closing coststotal loan costs ÷ loan amount, weight 10%
82nd1.45% of loanTrend, 2023–2025
| Year | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Decision denial | Median rate | Volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 131 | 94 | 4.6% | 5.5% | 7.25% | $45M |
| 2024 | 513 | 353 | 1.8% | 2.3% | 6.93% | $168M |
| 2025 | 1,345 | 900 | 3.4% | 4.5% | 6.75% | $428M |
What Select Lending Services lends
Applications by purpose and loan type in 2025, with the denial rate for each. A lender's mix explains a lot of its headline rate: HELOCs and FHA loans are denied far more often than conventional purchase loans.
By loan purpose
By loan type
Also: 49 home-equity lines, 0 reverse mortgages, 4 manufactured homes, 92 investment properties.
Why Select Lending Services denies applications
Primary reason reported for each of the 45 denials in 2025. Lenders can cite up to four reasons; this is the first one listed.
Who gets approved at Select Lending Services
Decision denial rate by applicant profile. Groups with fewer than 20 applications are omitted.
| Applicant income | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under $50k | 25 | 13 | 22.2% |
| $50k – $100k | 234 | 158 | 7.9% |
| $100k – $150k | 321 | 209 | 3.9% |
| $150k – $250k | 402 | 287 | 3.2% |
| Over $250k | 313 | 213 | 2.1% |
| Applicant age | Applications | Originated | Decision denial rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25 | 37 | 25 | 3.6% |
| 25–34 | 365 | 260 | 3.3% |
| 35–44 | 399 | 278 | 2.6% |
| 45–54 | 228 | 143 | 8.9% |
| 55–64 | 173 | 104 | 7.1% |
| 65–74 | 104 | 65 | 1.4% |
| Over 74 | 36 | 23 | 7.4% |
Where Select Lending Services lends
18 states and 148 counties in 2025. Click a state for the lender's full record there.
| State | Applications | Originated | Denial rate | Median rate | Rank in state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois | 366 | 279 | 1.6% | 6.75% | #167 |
| Colorado | 260 | 141 | 2.7% | 6.75% | #158 |
| Maryland | 182 | 122 | 3.9% | 6.50% | #172 |
| Florida | 162 | 99 | 4.9% | 6.75% | #409 |
| Virginia | 142 | 98 | 2.8% | 6.75% | #249 |
| Oregon | 84 | 61 | 1.2% | 6.88% | #176 |
| Texas | 77 | 54 | 9.1% | 6.88% | #614 |
| North Carolina | 26 | 15 | 19.2% | 6.75% | #486 |
| Washington | 15 | 11 | 0.0% | 6.75% | #419 |
| District of Columbia | 10 | 6 | 0.0% | 6.94% | #181 |
| Michigan | 6 | 3 | 0.0% | 6.50% | #562 |
Frequently asked questions
Select Lending Services denied 4.5% of the applications it decided on in 2025. The national figure across all lenders was 22.6%. On approval odds it ranks in the 77th percentile of mid-size mortgage lenders.
The most common reason Select Lending Services gave in 2025 was "debt-to-income ratio", cited on 24.4% of its denials. Lenders report up to four reasons per denial to the CFPB; the full breakdown is on this page.
The median interest rate on loans Select Lending Services originated in 2025 was 6.75%, and its median rate spread over the average prime offer rate was 0.25 points. Rates on this page are what borrowers actually got, not advertised rates.
In 2025, 77% of its applications were for home purchases, 23% for refinancing (including cash-out), and 0% for home improvement or other purposes. By loan type: 84% conventional, 4% FHA, 10% VA.
Every figure on this page comes from the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) Loan/Application Register published by the CFPB, which lenders are required by federal law to file. We add the grade and the comparisons; we do not add facts.